• No results found
[…] An acceptable “trustee” for the approved precious metals is defined by 26 U.S.C. § 408(a)(2). Personal storage of these

precious metals by a SDIRA owner is not allowed by the plain text of the statute.

Legal Analysis

QUESTION 1

Whether creation and use of the self-directed IRA LLC or Home Delivery Gold IRA for IRS approved precious metals and coins under I.R.C. § 408(m)(3)(A) and (B) is a legally valid investment structure?

I. IRAs

Under 26 U.S.C. § 408(a), an individual retirement account (“IRA”) is defined as "a trust created or organized in the United States for the exclusive benefit of an individual or his

beneficiaries." IRAs allow individuals to save for retirement in a tax-preferred way. The traditional IRA allows tax deferral on investment earnings until retirement distribution with an up-front tax deduction from taxable income for contributions by eligible taxpayers.