• No results found
[…] While the IRS has not offered clear guidance on this issue, the Code is clear that precious metals, other than American Eagle coins, must be stored in the physical possession of a bank or IRA custodian.

Therefore, to maintain the tax benefits of the SDIRA, approved precious metals and coins other than American Eagle Coins should be stored within the physical possession of a trustee, as defined in 26 U.S.C. § 408(a)(2).

(11)

II. Question 3 Conclusion

Precious metals and coins meeting the requirements of 26 U.S.C. § 408(m)(3)(B) are approved to be held within a SDIRA, but must be stored within the physical possession of a trustee, as defined in 26 U.S.C. § 408(a)(2): “[t]he trustee is a bank (as defined in subsection (n)) or such other person who demonstrates to the satisfaction of the Secretary that the manner in which such other person will administer the trust will be consistent with the requirements of this section.” Such storage restrictions are presumably satisfied by the use of a safe deposit box to store approved coins and precious metals other than American Eagle Coins, so long as the safe deposit box remains in the physical possession of an accredited banking institution in satisfaction of 26 U.S.C. §