• No results found
[…] See Tex. Ass’n of Bus., 852 S.W.2d at 446.

Prado’s allegations against the City involve street and sidewalk maintenance and civic, convention centers, or coliseums, which are governmental functions. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 101.0215(4)(16). Thus, she must allege facts that state a claim under the TTCA. Prado asserts a premise liability claim. (CR 113-14). The TTCA provides for a limited waiver for premise liability. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 101.021(2). Generally, section 101.022 sets out the standard of care owed in premise liability claims. That section specifically provides:

(a) If a claim arises from a premise defect, the governmental unit owes to the claimant only the duty that a private person owes to a licensee on private property, unless claimant pays for the use of the premises.

(16)

8

Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 101.022(a). The City’s duty to a licensee is to make safe or warn of an unreasonably dangerous condition of which the City had actual knowledge.

State Dep’t of Highways & Pub. Transp. v. Payne, 838 S.W.2d 235, 237 (Tex. 1992) (op. on reh’g).