• No results found
[…] Imagine further that the protest is extremely successful and that many customers decline to cross the ALT-labor picket lines. If a federal district court concluded that a “labor organization” had “threaten[ed], coerce[ed], or restrain[ed] any person engaged

in commerce or in an industry affecting commerce”79

with the object of “forcing or requiring any person to cease using, selling, handling, transporting, or

71. Teamsters, Chauffeurs & Helpers Union Local 20 v. Morton, 377 U.S. 252, 258 (1964). 72. See 29 U.S.C. § 160(j) (2006) (allowing the National Labor Relations Board (NLRB) to provide temporary relief it finds “just and proper”).

73. See 29 U.S.C. § 187(b) (indicating that anyone injured by unfair labor practices may “recover the damages by him sustained and the cost of the suit”).

74. See id.

75. See Morton, 377 U.S. at 260 (holding that, although the petitioner’s protest was peaceful, the lower court’s award to petitioner “cannot stand” because of petitioner’s secondary boycott behavior).

76. See, e.g., Labor-Ready Mid-Atlantic, Inc. v.