• No results found
[…] N.Y. Tax Law §605(b)(1). New York City applies similar tests. "Domicile" generally is the place that an individual intends to be his or her permanent home, i.e., the place to which the individual intends to return whenever he or she may be absent. See N.Y. Codes, Rules & Regs. §105.20 (d).

48

See, e.g., N.Y. Tax Law §631. 49

This assumes the intangibles have not acquired a "business situs" in the state (for example, securities held for sale to customers by a broker-dealer, or investments held as working capital for an in-state business). See, e.g., N.Y. Tax Law §631(b)(2) ("[i]ncome from intangible personal property ... shall constitute income derived from New York

(17)

sources only to the extent that such income is from property employed in a business, trade, profession, or occupation carried on in this state....").

50

See Fla. Const. Art. VII, §5(a), generally prohibiting the imposition of a state personal income tax. 51

A different rule, however, may apply in New York.