The Virginia Fraud Against Taxpayers
[…] govern-ment meets its burden of proof, then the contractor’s claim is forfeited in its entirety.40
The harsh application of the Forfeiture Statute in the con-struction setting was exemplified in a recent case in which the court of federal claims rendered a decision ordering the forfei-ture of more than $53 million in claims pending in that court and related jurisdictions arising out of several government pro-jects.41The forfeiture was triggered by violations of the FCA
and the Anti-Kickback Act not directly related to any of the claims themselves. ■
Endnotes:
1 Va. Code §§ 8.01-216.1 et seq.
2 31 U.S.C. §§ 3729 et seq.
3 “For purposes of this section, the terms ‘knowing’ and ‘knowingly’ mean that a person, with respect to information (i) has actual knowledge of the information; (ii) acts in deliberate ignorance of the truth or falsity of the information; or (iii) acts in reckless dis-regard of the truth or falsity of the information, and no proof of specific intent to defraud is required.” Va. Code § 8.01-216.3C. 4 “‘Claim’ means any request or demand, whether under a contract