• No results found
[…] Ryan v. Tracy (1983), 6 Ohio St.3d 363, 366, fn. 4. Other

(9)

6

courts have considered clerical errors as "those which are computational in nature" and do not

require the auditor to employ any decision-making skills related to his position. State ex rel. Ney

v. DeCourcy (1992), 81 Ohio App.3d 775, 780, citing Amazon Ins. Co. v. Cappellar (1883), 38 Ohio St. 560, 574.

{1111} R.C. 319.35 further provides that the "county auditor shall correct all clerical

errors the auditor discovers in the tax lists ***, the description of lands * * *, [or] the valuation or

assessment of property[.]" If the auditor finds a clerical error as defined under the statute, in

addition to correcting his records, "the county auditor shall give the person so charged a