• No results found
[…] For example, Havens Realty Corp. v. Coleman addressed an alleged violation under the Fair Housing Act (“FHA”) based on racial steering practices.128

Because the Court recognized that “‘Congress intended standing under Section 812 [of the FHA] to extend to the full limits of Art. III,’” all the plaintiffs needed to show was an injury-in-fact.129 It was clear that Congress intended parties to have the ability to bring suit under the FHA, even though such a suit would not

127. See, e.g., 5 U.S.C. § 701(a) (“This chapter applies, according to the provisions thereof,

except to the extent that—(1) statutes preclude judicial review; or (2) agency action is committed to agency discretion by law.”).

128. Havens Realty Corp. v. Coleman, 455 U.S. 363, 372 (1982). 129. Id.

(15)