State Long-term Care Ombudsman
[…] (1) intentionally interferes with an ombudsman attempting to perform official duties; or
(2) commits or attempts to commit an act of retaliation or reprisal against any resident or employee of a long-term care facility for filing a complaint or providing information to an ombudsman.
Legal counsel must be provided to representatives of the program.
If acting in good faith in performing ombudsman duties, representatives of the program, including interns and volunteers, are not liable for civil damages or subject to criminal prosecution.
Texas Human Resources Code Chapter §101.055 says, “The department shall ensure the Office receives adequate legal advice and representation. The attorney general shall represent the ombudsman or a representative if a suit or other legal action is brought or threatened to be brought against that person in connection with the person's performance of the official duties of the Office.”
If you need legal counsel to perform official ombudsman
duties, contact your supervising staff ombudsman. DADS
State Long-term Care Ombudsman will be consulted and an
attorney arranged.