• No results found
[…] life expectancy to less than one year.

36 Under what condi-tions may an employee retire for disability?

An employee must become totally dis-abled for useful and efficient service in the position held and must have completed at least 5 years of civilian service. 37 What constitutes

total disability? Inability of the employee, because of injury or illness, to satisfactorily perform the duties of the position held or the

duties of a similar position. It need not be shown that the applicant is disabled for all kinds of work. Under 5 USC 8337(a) it states: “An employee of the United States Postal Service shall be con-sidered not qualified for a reassignment …if the reassignment is to a position in a different craft or is inconsistent with the terms of a collective bargaining agree-ment covering the employee.”

38 Who determines whether an em-ployee is totally disabled so as to qualify for an an-nuity?

The U.S. Office of Personnel Manage-ment, Disability Division, 1900 E Street, NW, Washington, D. C. 20415, makes the determination. 39 Must the injury or