• No results found
[…] In enacting chapter 121 of the Acts of 1976, Massachusetts joined nearly half of the states in adopting a comprehensive statute regulat-ing tender offers.30 The trend towards such legislation is acceleratregulat-ing. At least twelve states adopted some form of tender offer legislation in

18Id. §3.

19/d. §7.

2°Id.

21Id. Furthermore, if the terms of a take-over bid are changed to increase the

con-sideration offered, all offerees must receive the increase. Id.

22Id. 23Id.

24/d. at §9(a). "Damages are the excess of either the value of the security on the date of purchase or its present value, whichever is greater, over the present value of the consideration received for the security." Id.

25 See note 3 supra.

26 Acts of 1976, c. 121, § 9(b). 27Id.

28Id.