• No results found
[…] 152. Narasimhan, supra note 132, at 75. 153. Id. at 94.

(21)

law on which it rests for support, which it displaces to the least possible extent, and without which it could not survive.”154

When drafting the U.C.C., the drafters were not limited only to restating and strictly adhering to existing law. Instead, the drafters created a code that has several sections, and a general theme that would support adaptation and change.155 In fact, consistent with these concepts, the drafters of the

U.C.C. provided for the continued role of the common law rules by including section 1-103 of the U.C.C. Section 1-103 of the U.C.C. states:

[u]nless displaced by the particular provisions of this Act, the principles of law and equity, including the law merchant and the law relative to capacity to contract, principal and agent, estoppel, fraud, misrepresentation, duress, coercion, mistake, bankruptcy, or other validating or invalidating cause shall supplement its provisions.156

What is a court to do if it faces a situation not covered by the U.C.C.? The court continues by using other principles of law to supplement its analysis. The supplementing materials include the common law.