• No results found
[…] transaction must involve a sale of goods. Section 2-105(1) defines “goods” as “all things . . . which are movable at the time of identification to the contract for sale” including future goods.163 When does a contract for the

sale of goods transaction exist? Section 2-204(1) identifies the provision for the basic identification of a contract, indicating “[a] contract for the sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement.”164

This manner may include the conduct of the parties.165 Section 2-206 of the

U.C.C identifies the manner in which acceptance of an offer may be made: “[u]nless otherwise unambiguously indicated . . . an offer to make a contract shall be construed as inviting acceptance in any manner and by any medium reasonable in the circumstances.”166

In the circumstances of an evaluation of the effect of a purported acceptance, the common law of contracts, uniformly identified in the Restatements, applies the mirror image rule.