• No results found
[…] A. GENERAL U.C.C.PROVISIONS

Article 2 of the U.C.C. applies to the sale of goods.161 In addition to

establishing provisions to uniformly govern sale of goods transactions, it also provides provisions for contract formation, contract enforcement, contract terms, and warranties.162 In order for Article 2 to apply, the

transaction must involve a sale of goods. Section 2-105(1) defines “goods” as “all things . . . which are movable at the time of identification to the contract for sale” including future goods.163 When does a contract for the

sale of goods transaction exist? Section 2-204(1) identifies the provision for the basic identification of a contract, indicating “[a] contract for the sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement.”164

This manner may include the conduct of the parties.165 Section 2-206 of the