• No results found
[…] This manner may include the conduct of the parties.165 Section 2-206 of the

U.C.C identifies the manner in which acceptance of an offer may be made: “[u]nless otherwise unambiguously indicated . . . an offer to make a contract shall be construed as inviting acceptance in any manner and by any medium reasonable in the circumstances.”166

In the circumstances of an evaluation of the effect of a purported acceptance, the common law of contracts, uniformly identified in the Restatements, applies the mirror image rule. Contrary to this approach, section 2-207 of the U.C.C permits: “[a] definite and seasonable expression of acceptance . . . sent within a reasonable time operates as an acceptance even though it states terms additional to or different from those offered . . . unless acceptance is expressly made conditional on assent to the additional or different terms.”167 Even in this way, an acceptance does not

have to be the mirror image of the offer.

Further, Article 2 is similarly much more apt to find a contract when terms are left open or omitted than the common law of contracts.168 Section

2-204 of the U.C.C. allows that terms may be left open.