• No results found
[…] While the U.C.C., specifically section 2-209, does not explicitly identify the previously mentioned opportunism of the promisee assumed under traditional common law doctrine,182 the U.C.C. does require

that the parties act in good faith and, thereby, seeks to thwart promisee opportunism.

2. No-Oral Modifications Clause

While the lack of need for consideration may provide greater flexibility for business people attempting to modify a contract, arguably section 2-209(2), the NOM section, does not. Section 2-209(2) states “[a] signed agreement which excludes modification or rescission except by a signed writing cannot be otherwise modified or rescinded . . . .”183 As stated

earlier and by the court in the CX Digital decision, the common law of contract modification does not enforce NOM clauses:

The law is crystal clear that a written contract may be modified orally.