• No results found
[…] • While these design professionals are responsible for the accuracy and quality of their work, mistakes nevertheless can occur in the form of errors or omissions. These defects may cause additional cost and time on the construction project. Problems may also arise due to a breach in the consultant’s administration of a contract for construction engineering and inspection.

• When consultant errors, omissions, or contractual breaches rise to the level of negligence, the Department shall pursue recovery for certain added project costs.

Florida Statute Section 337.015(3) obligates the Department to pursue claims against consultants for substandard work products: “To protect the public interest, the department [FDOT] shall vigorously pursue claims against contractors and consultants for time overruns and

substandard work products.” [http://leg.state.fl.us/Statutes/index.cfm, Chapter 337, Section 015, Paragraph (3), acc. Sep. 15, 2008]. Substandard work products in this context are errors, omissions, and contractual breaches, which for purposes of this procedure are referred to collectively as “Errors and Omissions.”