• No results found
[…] There is, however, a potential loophole in this general rule allowing recovery of attorney’s fees against bonding companies. The Court in Nichols held that the general attorney’s fees provision under §627.428(1) applies to claims against sureties unless there is a specific statutory provision pertaining to the particular type of bond involved. In such cases, the specific provision applies instead of the general attorney’s fees provision. Id. at 1373.

As set forth above, §627.756(1) is a specific provision pertaining to suits brought by “owners, subcontractors, laborers, and materialmen against a surety insurer under payment or performance bonds.” Conspicuously absent from the coverage of this provision are general contractors.