• No results found
[…] Other times the attorney’s fees clause is contained in a sub-subcontract which did not even exist at the time the bond was issued. In either case the purpose of the Miller Act, to guarantee payment for labor or materials furnished to a job site, is not at all served by making a Miller Act surety pay attorney’s fees provided for in a sub-subcontract or credit agreement over which the surety has no control and which probably did not even exist at the time of issuance of the bond.

Nevertheless, this rule, no matter how unfair or illogical, is clearly established in Florida.

(4)

1

Section 627.756 does provide some re lief to sureties. S pe cifically su bsection (2) o f the statute states:

(2) A surety who issues a bid, performan ce, or p aym en t bond in con ne ction w ith construction activities where hazardous substances exist or are discovered is liable under ss. 376.308 and 403.727 only to the extent pro vide d in this subsection. In case of a default, the surety is liable only for the cost of com ple tion of th e con tract wo rk in accordance with the plans and specifications, less the balance of funds remaining to be pa id under the contract, up to the pena l sum of th e bon d. T he surety is not liable on a bond to indemnify or compensate the obligee for loss or liability arising from personal injury or property damage, whether or not caused by a brea ch of th e bon de d con tract. Further, a right of ac tion does not accru e on a bond to or for the use of any person other than the obligee named in the bond.

For a variety of reasons, Florida State Law clearly permits recovery of attorney’s fees against a surety in the State of Florida.

First, as set forth above, contractual provisions allowing recovery of attorney’s fees from one party or the other are common in Florida and wholly enforceable.