• No results found
[…] Stat. (1998), provides:

Upon rendition of a judgment or decree by any of the courts of this state against an insurer and in favor of any named or omnibus insured or the named beneficiary under a policy or contract executed by the insurer, the trial court or, in the event of an appeal in which the insured or beneficiary prevails, the appellate court shall adjudge or decree against the insurer and in favor of the insured or beneficiary a reasonable sum as fees or compensation for the insured’s or beneficiary’s attorney prosecuting the suit in which the recover is had.

Section 627.756(1), Fla. Stat. (1998),1 provides:

Section 627.428 applies to suits brought by owners, subcontractors, laborers, and materialmen against a surety insurer under payment or performance bonds written by the insurer under the laws of this state to indemnify against

(5)

pecuniary loss by breach of a building or construction contract. Owners, subcontractors, laborers, and materialmen shall be deemed to be insureds or beneficiaries for the purpose of this Section.

Section 624.03, Fla. Stat. (1998), provides:

“Insurer” includes every person engaged as indemnitor, surety, or contractor in the business or entering into contracts of insurance or of annuity.