• No results found
[…] 909 (1976).

(11)

viously intended such aggregation.6 4 According to the court, to hold otherwise would eviscerate the power of section 1644.65 While the Fifth Circuit's liberal construction of the aggregation require-ment is dubious, the court was accurate in contending that any other construction of section 1644 would destroy its effectiveness. The interpretation of the majority of courts of the aggregation require-ment, however, renders the statute too narrow to effectively combat credit card fraud.

C. REQUISITE FRAUDULENT ACT

In order to be within the purview of section 1644, a person must "knowingly ... use any counterfeit, fictitious, altered, forged, lost, stolen or fraudulently obtained credit card ... "66 This portion of

the statute contains two loopholes. First, the expression "fraudu-lently obtained" is underinclusive: it excludes some behavior that is unauthorized by the issuing credit card company.