• No results found
[…] pro-tection clause. 134

V. CONCLUSION

This Comment has examined the present state of credit card fraud. The enormous impact of credit cards in our society cannot be overemphasized. Unfortunately, credit card fraud is increasing even faster than overall credit card use. The losses resulting from credit card fraud are staggering, and the unfortunate result is that customers bear those losses.

treatment" of individual by criminal justice system is violation of equal protection

clause).

125 See 18 U.S.C. § 1029(c)(1). 126 See 15 U.S.C. § 1644 (1982). 127 15 U.S.C. § 1644(f).

128 The Credit Card Fraud Act of 1984 prescribes "a fine of not more than the greater

of $10,000 or twice the value obtained by the offense. 18 U.S.C. § 1029(c)(1) (emphasis added).

129 See Senate Hearing, supra note 5, at 12 (statement ofJames Knapp, Deputy Assistant

Attorney General for the Criminal Division of the Department ofJustice).

130 18 U.S.C. § 1029.

131 Id.