• No results found
[…] In 2000, the mother had a second child, and after her maternity leave, she was offered a promotion with an eight percent pay increase and a ten percent salary bonus, but the job was in Tennessee.2 8 The mother then

filed a modification action seeking to have the residency restriction lifted so that she could move to Tennessee. The trial court granted the modifi-cation, and the father appealed.29

The Austin Court of Appeals noted that Texas Family Code section 153.001 provides that it is the public policy of the State of Texas to "as-sure that children will have frequent and continuing contact with parents

who have shown the ability to act in the best interest of the child ... and

24. Id.

25. Id. at 437.

26. Echols v. Olivarez, 85 S.W.3d 475 (Tex. App.-Austin 2002, no pet.). 27. Id. at 476.

28. Id. 29. Id.

(9)

encourage parents to share in the rights and duties of raising their child after the parents have separated or dissolved their marriage. ' 30 How-ever, even considering this clearly stated policy the court went on to say:

in the context of relocation cases, slavish adherence to such policy ignores the realities of a family that has been dissolved. After the dissolution of the family, each parent must establish a separate life.