Volume 45 | Issue 3
[…] cert. denied, 469 U.S. 1208 (1985) (holding that the knowledge requirement for certain RCRA
violations could be established under a constructive knowledge standard inferred from circum-stantial evidence); see also Addison & Mack, supra note 35, at 1435-38 (discussing cases setting
forth the knowledge requirement for violations of environmental regulations).
99. 880 F.2d 1550 (2d Cir. 1989).
100. Id. at 1554.
101. The 1990 Amendments explicitly declare that lower level employees may be held
criminally liable for their knowing violations of the Clean Air Act. See 42 U.S.C.A. § 7413(h) (West Supp. 1991) (stating that "[eJxcept in the case of knowing and willful violations.... the term 'a person' shall not include an employee who is carrying out his normal activities and
who is not a part of senior management personnel or a corporate officer" and "[eJxcept in the case of knowing and willful violations .... the term 'a person' shall not include an employee who is carrying out his normal activities and who is acting under orders from the employer.")
(emphasis added).
102. Addison & Mack, supra note 35, at 1438.
103. Id.; see also Stanley S. Arkin, Crime Against the Environment, N.Y.L.J., Aug. 9, 1990,
at 3.
104. See 42 U.S.C.A. § 7413(c)(l)-(3), (5) (West Supp. 1991).
105. The 1990 Amendments themselves incorporate the reduced proof burden for
estab-lishing criminal liability by expressly permitting the proof of requisite "knowledge" by circum-stantial evidence, including "evidence that the defendant took affirmative steps to be shielded from relevant information." Id. § 7413(c)(5)(B).