• No results found
[…] Seminole Tribe, 517 U.S. at 73 n. 16 (citing

Ex parte Young, 209 U.S. 123 (1908)). At least one court has used the Young doctrine

to compel the payment of postpetition Medicaid reimbursements to the debtor notwithstanding the debtor's inability, under Seminole Tribe, to sue the State of Louisiana and agencies directly. Guiding Light Corp., 213 B.R. at 491-92.

(6)

Recovery of Overpayments in Bankruptcy

services and that actually deals with the provider on a day-to-day basis.9

The most important statute governing payments to providers is section 1395g(a), which states that:

The Secretary shall periodically determine the amount which should be paid under this part to each provider of services with respect to the services furnished by it, and the provider of ser-vices shall be paid, at such time or times as the Secretary be-lieves appropriate (but not less often than monthly) and prior to audit or settlement by the General Accounting Office, from the Federal Hospital Insurance Trust Fund, the amounts so de-termined, with necessary adjustments on account of previously made overpayments or underpayments."°

The fiscal intermediary makes the initial determination of how much a provider should receive as its monthly payments and whether and how much a provider has been overpaid or underpaid during a particular year.