• No results found
[…] non-debtor attorneys will be obligated to include this potentially misleading statement in advertisements, despite the fact that the debt relief agency designation arises only because of service provided to “assisted persons.”193 The court held that because § 528 allows professionals to

make “substantially similar” statements and does not limit them from providing additional information in their advertisements, it is still narrowly drawn.194 As a result, the Olsen court found that the third

prong of intermediate scrutiny was satisfied, and therefore upheld the constitutionality of § 528.195

4. Section 526(a)(1)

Section 526(a)(1) provides that “[a] debt relief agency shall not fail to perform any service that such agency informed an assisted person or prospective assisted person it would provide in connection with a case or proceeding under this title . . . .”196 In Olsen, the plaintiffs argued that

attorneys might be reluctant to tell clients or potential clients some details regarding the ramifications of representation, thus unconstitutionally chilling speech.197 The plaintiffs discussed several