• No results found
[…] 163. See Hersh Reply Brief, supra note 122, at 15-17.

164. See id. The plaintiff listed nine other false or misleading statements that a debt relief agency would be required to make if it complied with § 527. See id.

165. See id.

166. See id. (citing Planned Parenthood v. Casey, 505 U.S. 833, 883 (1992)). 167. See id.

168. See e.g.,Hersh v. United States, 347 B.R. 19, 27 (N.D. Tex. 2006)(rejecting the plaintiff’s arguments).

(24)

3. Section 528

Section 528 regulates debt relief agency advertisements by requiring them to include the phrase: “We are a debt relief agency. We help people file for bankruptcy relief under the Bankruptcy Code.”169

Two courts heard challenges to this section, and their holdings conflict.170 Both initially evaluated which of three standards of

constitutional evaluation should apply.171 All three standards require the