• No results found
[…] Service

Animals Under the

ADA

(10)

Neither government entities nor public accommodations are required to permit access to their services, programs, and/or activities when an individual poses a direct threat to the health or safety of others. 28 C.F.R §36.208(a); 28 C.F.R. §35.139(a). A "direct threat" is a significant risk to the health or safety of others that cannot be eliminated by a modification of policies, practices, or procedures, or by the provision of auxiliary aids or services. 28 C.F.R. §36.104; 28 C.F.R. §35.104. In determining whether a “direct threat” exists, an entity must make “an individualized assessment, based on reasonable judgment that relies on current medical knowledge or on the best available objective evidence, to ascertain: the nature, duration, and severity of the risk; the probability that the potential injury will actually occur; and whether reasonable modifications of policies, practices, or procedures or the provision of auxiliary aids will mitigate the risk.” 28 C.F.R §36.208(b); 28 C.F.R. §35.139(b) While a showing that health and safety will be jeopardized if an animal is present could serve as a basis for excluding a service animal, allegations of safety risk must be based on actual risks