• No results found
[…] 9. For example, an investor who wants to take five-year (or longer) exposure to a particular issuer would be able to do that through a CDs Transaction even if the issuer has outstanding only a three-year credit facility and commercial paper. Conversely, if the issuer has only long-term bonds outstanding, an investor could use CDs to take shorter term exposure. A CDs Transaction can be effected at a time when a cash bond of the Reference entity of a particular maturity is not available.

10. As discussed below, the definition of CDs in section 6901(j-1) of the new York Insurance Law includes the proviso that “such agreement does not constitute an insurance contract and the making of such credit default swap does not constitute the doing of an insurance business.” n.Y. Ins. Law §6901(j-1) (mcKinney 2004). 11. See n. 19, infra.

12. n.Y. Ins. Law §1401(a)(18) (mcKinney 1984). 13. Commodities exchange Act, 7 u.s.C. §1(a)(12)