• No results found
[…] Dept. op. off. Gen. Couns., supra

note 6.

31. See, e.g., 1997 oGC opinion Letter; 1999 oGC opinion Letter; and 2000 oGC opinion Letter. 32. See Circular Letter, supra note 1, at 5; see n.Y.

Ins. Dept. op. off. Gen. Couns., supra note 6. 33. eric Dinallo, Testimony before the senate

Committee on Agriculture, nutrition and Forestry, october 14, 2008.

34. Id.

35. “no contract or policy of insurance…shall be enforceable except for the benefit of some person having an insurable interest in the property insured.” n.Y. Ins. Law §3401 (mcKinney 1985). “Insurable interest shall include any lawful and substantial economic interest in the safety or preservation of property from loss, destruction or pecuniary damage.” Id.

36. “PwG Policy objectives”, www.treasury.gov/ press/releases/reports/policyobjectives.pdf, november 14, 2008.

37. memorandum of understanding between the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve system, the u.s.