SMU Law Review
[…] 26. Id. at 943 n.8.
27. 815 S.W.2d 681 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991) (Court of Criminal Appeals, when analyzing and interpreting search and seizure provision of the Texas Constitution, will not be bound by U.S. Supreme Court decisions addressing the comparable Fourth Amendment issue).
28. Article I, section 9, of the Texas Constitution states:
The people shall be secure in their persons, houses, papers and possessions, from all unreasonable seizures or searches, and no warrant to search any place, or to seize any person or thing, shall issue without describing them as near as may be, nor without probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation. TEX. CONST., art. I, § 9.
29. 816 S.W.2d 407 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991). 30. Id. at 411.
31. Id. 32. Id. 33. Id. at 412. 34. Id. 35. Id. at 413.
CONFESSION, SEARCH, SEIZURE