• No results found
[…] (7)

50 BRIGHAM YOUNG UNNERSITY LAW REVIEW [1977:

according to its literal language and makes it "unnecessary and improper" to resort to legislative history or other extrinsic aids.23

The Sixth Circuit's determination that the 1954 Code is un- ambiguous is based upon its analysis of the interrelationship of various sections of the Code, including sections 561,562,316, and 301(d)(l). The court's entire analysis of these sections was as follows:

Section 562 provides that

".

.

.

the term 'dividend' shall, except as otherwise provided in this section, include only dividends described in section 316.

. . ."

Section 316 provides that if the distributing corporation is a personal holding company during the year in which the distribution is made,

". . .

the term 'dividend' also means any distribution of property

. . .

made by the corporation to its shareholders, to the extent of its undis- tributed personal holding company income

. . .

for such year." In addition, Section 301(d)(l) provides in the event that the recipient of the dividend is not a corporation, the basis of the property so distributed shall be "the fair market value" of the p r ~ p e r t y . ~ "