• No results found
[…] 21. S. REP. NO. 1622, 83d Cong., 2d Sess. 325, reprinted in [I9541 U.S. CODE CONG.

& AD. NEWS 4721,4965-66. For the applicable portion of this report, see text accompanying note 50 infra.

(7)

50 BRIGHAM YOUNG UNNERSITY LAW REVIEW [1977:

according to its literal language and makes it "unnecessary and improper" to resort to legislative history or other extrinsic aids.23

The Sixth Circuit's determination that the 1954 Code is un- ambiguous is based upon its analysis of the interrelationship of various sections of the Code, including sections 561,562,316, and 301(d)(l). The court's entire analysis of these sections was as follows:

Section 562 provides that

".

.

.

the term 'dividend' shall, except as otherwise provided in this section, include only dividends described in section 316.

. . ."

Section 316 provides that if the distributing corporation is a personal holding company during the year in which the distribution is made,

". . .

the term 'dividend' also means any distribution of property

. . .