• No results found
[…] E. Home office

On various lines of his Schedule C, Mr. Rogers deducted, as business expenses, portions of the following amounts related to petitioners’ personal residence on Abingdon Avenue:

Item Amount

State Farm Insurance (line 15) $1,001 Atlantic Mutual Insurance (line 15) 2,220 Replace home furnace (line 21) 1,495

Roof repair (line 21) 3,246

Removal of dead tree (line 21) 210

Lawn care (line 21) 1,557

Pest control (line 21) 137

Homeowner’s assoc. dues (line 21) 150

Utilities (line 25) 3,000

Alarm (line 27) 842

(37)

[*37] Section 280A(a) provides that “no deduction otherwise allowable under this chapter shall be allowed with respect to the use of a dwelling unit which is used by the taxpayer during the taxable year as a residence”. However, the “home office” exception (on which Mr. Rogers relies) allows taxpayers to deduct certain

expenses which would otherwise be prohibited by section 280A(a), but only “to the extent such item[s] * * * [are] allocable to a portion of the dwelling unit which is exclusively used on a regular basis” for business purposes. Sec. 280A(c)(1) (emphasis added). Therefore, Mr. Rogers must establish that a portion of the home was used regularly for business purposes and that the identifiable portion was used exclusively for business purposes.

At trial Mr.