• No results found
[…] When section 274(d) applies, a taxpayer must substantiate by adequate records or sufficient evidence corroborating the taxpayer’s own statement: (1) the amount of the expense; (2) the time and place the expense was incurred; (3) the business purpose of the expense; and (4) the business relationship of the taxpayer to other persons benefited by the expense or use, if any. Sec. 274(d)(4) (flush language); see also Shea v. Commissioner, 112 T.C. 183, 187 (1999). The

(32)

[*32] rule” to estimate the amounts of deductions subject to that section. 14

Sanford v. Commissioner, 50 T.C. at 827. Section 274(n) further limits deductions for most meal and entertainment expenses to “50 percent of the amount of such expense or item which would * * * be allowable as a deduction under this chapter.”

On his Schedule C, Mr. Rogers deducted $60,144 for “Travel” expenses on line 24.a. and $3,620 for “Meals and entertainment” expenses on line 24.d.