• No results found
[…] Commissioner, 503 U.S. 79, 84 (1992). “[S]tatements in briefs * * * do not constitute evidence”, Rule 143(c), and cannot supplement the record,

(16)

[*16] must carry the burden of proof with evidence offered at trial, which their briefs should cite. Where the evidence presented at trial is insufficient to support7

that a particular expense is deductible, we must sustain the IRS’s determinations and disallow the deduction.

Petitioners contend that, with respect to the $50,000 deposit from Sugarloaf to petitioners’ individual bank account, the burden of proof shifts to respondent under section 7491(b), which provides that the burden shifts as to “any item of income which was reconstructed by the Secretary solely through the use of statistical information on unrelated taxpayers”. But in fact, respondent used petitioners’ own bank records to reconstruct their income, and not “statistical information on unrelated taxpayers”. The burden of proof with respect to this $50,000 deposit does not shift to respondent.