• No results found
[…] 8. Parking

PPI deducted $1,306 in parking expenses on its Form 1120S. Deductions claimed for parking are subject to the strict substantiation requirements imposed by section 274(d). Sec. 274(d)(1); 26 C.F.R. sec. 1.274-5T(a)(1). Though

petitioners adequately substantiated the expenditure of this amount, they failed to substantiate how the parking expenses related to PPI’s business. We therefore sustain the disallowance of this deduction.

9. Meals and entertainment

Expenses for meals and entertainment are deductible if the taxpayer provides the substantiation required by section 274(d). See part IV.C above. Section 274(n) limits deductions for most meal and entertainment expenses to “50 percent of the amount of such expense or item which would * * * be allowable as a deduction under this chapter.”

PPI deducted $12,054 in expenses for meals and entertainment. Petitioners adequately substantiated $402 in meals expenses (before the 50% limit of section

References

Related documents