• No results found
[…] The Nebraska Supreme Court's 2006 decision in

Pohlmann v. Nebraska Department of Health and Human Services9

helped crystalize our thinking about those relationships and also greatly clarified both the pre and post-UTC Nebraska trust law. The 2007 Nebraska Legislature further clarified the Nebraska statues by enacting revisions to the 2000 original text of the Uniform Trust Code made by the National Conference of Commissioners on Uniform State Laws in 2005.10 Although this article addresses the arguments of the 7. See, e.g., NEB. REV. STAT. § 30-3848(b) (Cum. Supp. 2006) (allowing, notwith-standing a spendthrift provision, "a beneficiary's child, spouse, or former spouse who has a judgment or court order against a beneficiary for support or

mainte-nance, or a judgment creditor who has provided services for the protection of a beneficiary's interest in the trust" to obtain a court order attaching present or

fu-ture distributions to or for the benefit of the beneficiary) (emphasis added).