• No results found
[…] eavesdropping law—arguably one of the strictest in the country.

43

B. Illinois Eavesdropping Law—Past to Present

1. Origin and Evolution of the Illinois Eavesdropping Act

The original law protecting conversational privacy and prohibiting

eavesdropping in Illinois was enacted in 1895.

44

When the more

modern version was codified in 1961, it was vague in its proscription.

45

40. See text accompanying supra note 36 (collecting two-party consent jurisdictions’ definitions of a conversation).

41. See, e.g., N.H.REV.STAT.ANN. § 570-A:1 (2012) (defining an oral communication as “any verbal communication uttered by a person who has a reasonable expectation that the communication is not subject to interception, under circumstances justifying such expectation”); WASH.REV.CODE § 9.73.030 (2014) (explicitly prohibiting the recording or interception of

private conversations alone); see also text accompanying supra note 29 (collecting two-party consent jurisdictions’ definitions of a conversation).