• No results found
[…] D. Or. 1985) (discussing § 552(b)’s “equities of the case” rule).

6. In re Kaiser Aluminum Corp., 456 F.3d at 340 (citing Pepper, 308 U.S. 295 at 305). In a number of provisions of the Bankruptcy Code, bankruptcy judges are specifically directed to consider principles such as justice, fairness, honesty, and equity in rendering decisions. See, e.g., 11 U.S.C. § 1113(c)(3) (providing that collective bargaining agreements can only be rejected if “the balance of the equities clearly favors rejection”); see also id. § 1114(g)(3) (stating that certain pension plans are only subject to modification if “all of the affected parties are treated fairly and equitably, and is clearly favored by the balance of the equities”).

7. Holmberg v. Armbrecht, 327 U.S. 392, 396 (1946).

(5)

decisions to the discretion of the bankruptcy judge.

9

For example, the

Bankruptcy Code empowers bankruptcy judges to confirm a plan of

reorganization, provided that the plan is feasible.

10

However, the Code