• No results found
[…] For discussion of the emphasis on flexibility to vary terms by contract in the 1957 draft, see id. at 807-08. Delaware dramatically revised its corporate laws in 1967. See, e.g., Lawrence A. Hamermesh, The Policy Foundations of Delaware Corporate Law, 106 COLUM. L.REV. 1749, 1772, 1782-83 (2006) (noting the importance of the 1967 reforms and discussing Delaware’s emphasis on flexibility).

51 See, e.g., U.C.C. § 2-312(3) (AM. LAW INST. &UNIF. LAW COMM’N 2017) (“Unless otherwise agreed a seller who is a merchant regularly dealing in goods of the kind warrants that the goods shall be delivered free of the rightful claim of any third person by way of infringement or the like . . . .”).

52 See, e.g., DEL.CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 228 (2017) (providing that “[u]nless otherwise provided in the certificate of incorporation,” shareholders may act through written consents rather than an annual or special meeting).