• No results found
[…] Moreover, the procedures for making determinations under the sec-tion have been made far more specific than under the version which has been in force for the past seventeen years.

87. Cf. FLA. STAT. § 320.641(l)(b) (1987) ("Designation of a franchise agreement at a

spe-cific location as a 'nondesignated point' shall be deemed an evasion of this section and consti-tutes an unfair cancellation.").

88. Ch. 88-395, § 12, 1988 Fla. Laws 2290, 2304-08 (codified at FLA. STAT. § 320.642

(Supp. 1988)).

89. Id. § 3, 1988 Fla. Laws at 2296-97 (codified at FLA. STAT. § 320.60(14) (Supp. 1988))

("'Line-make vehicles' are those motor vehicles which are offered for sale, lease, or distribution under a common name, trademark, service mark, or brand name of the manufacturer of same.").

(17)

778 FLORIDA STATE UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 16:763

A. "Community or Territory" and "Adequate Representation" Under the Pre-Amendment Statute