• No results found
[…] The deferred

(4)

gain is recognized when the replacement property is sold or exchanged in a taxable transaction.

Jack wonders if he can avoid Oregon income tax on gain from the sale of his Oregon building by entering into a section 1031 exchange in which he and replaces the Oregon building with a building in Washington. Jack reasons that he will no longer own Oregon property, so if he later sells the new building, he will not have to pay Oregon tax on the gain.

ORS 316.738 appears to be designed to prevent a taxpayer from benefiting from the kind of plan Jack is contemplating. Under ORS 316.738, if a taxpayer receives out-of-state property in exchange for Oregon property and later disposes of the replacement property in a taxable transaction in which the gain “is not taken into account in computing federal taxable income for Oregon tax purpos-es,” the taxpayer must increase “federal taxable income” by an amount equal to the lesser of the recognized gain or the deferred gain.