• No results found
[…] 61. The court should also award treble damages to plaintiffs Hampton Mechan-ical, Lawrence Plumbing, R.A. Glancy & Sons, Robert L. Casteel, Anthony Scarpine, and their fellow class members under 15 U.S.C. § 15.

62. The plaintiffs assert this claim under the causes of action established in 42 U.S.C. § 1983, Ex parte Young, 209 U.S. 123 (1908), the Declaratory Judgment Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2201, and the federal antitrust laws, 15 U.S.C. §§ 15, 26.

CLAIM FOR RELIEF NO. 4:

VIOLATION OF STATE COMPETITIVE-BIDDING LAWS 63. Section 3911(a) of the Commonwealth Procurement Code (Procurement Code) requires that in any “contract to be entered into by a government agency through competitive sealed bidding, the contract shall be awarded to the lowest re-sponsible and responsive bidder within 60 days of the bid opening, or all bids shall be rejected except as otherwise provided in this section.” 62 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 3911(a).