• No results found
[…] demonstrated the ability to speak, write, and understand the English language and has 174

satisfactorily completed a three-month board approved traineeship under the supervision 175

of a physical therapist licensed under this chapter;

176

(2) Has satisfactorily passed an examination prepared or approved by the board; and 177

(3) Is not disqualified to receive a license under the provisions of Code Section 43-33-18 178

or subsection (a) (b) or (c) of Code Section 43-1-19."

179

SECTION 6.

180

Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 43-33-18, relating to refusal to 181

grant or restore licenses, discipline of licensees, suspension, revocation, or restriction of 182

licenses, and immunity for violation reporters, as follows:

183

"43-33-18.

184

(a) The board shall have authority to refuse to grant or restore a license to an applicant or 185

to discipline a physical therapist licensed under this chapter upon a finding by the board 186

that the licensee or applicant has:

187

(1) Identified himself or herself as a doctor without also clearly informing the public of 188

his or her professional credential as a physical therapist;

189

(2) Performed physical therapy care and services without examination and evaluation of 190

patients or clients in order to determine a physical therapy diagnosis, prognosis, and plan 191

of intervention, which, in the case of patients who have self-referred, means the physical 192

therapist has:

193

(A) Failed to refer the patient to an individual licensed pursuant to Article 2 of Chapter 194

11 of Title 43 or Article 2 of Chapter 34 of Title 43 if at any time the physical therapist 195

has reason to believe that the patient has symptoms or conditions that require treatment 196

beyond the scope of practice of the physical therapist or, regardless of the patient's 197

condition, if after 21 days or eight visits from the initiation of a physical therapy plan 198

of intervention, the physical therapist has not received a referral from the patient's 199