• No results found
[…] See 11 U.S.C. §

(12)

362(a)(1). The Fourth Circuit has stated, “‘[t]he automatic stay is one of the fundamental debtor protections provided by the bankruptcy laws. It gives the debtor a breathing spell from his creditors.’” Grady, 839 F.2d at 200 (quoting H.R. Rep. No. 95-595, at 340 (1977), reprinted in 1978 U.S.C.C.A.N. 5963, 6296-97; S. Rep. No. 95-989, at 54-55 (1978), reprinted in 1978 U.S.C.C.A.N. 5787, 5840). It is applicable, however, only to stay a claim that arose pre-petition. See 11 U.S.C. § 362(a)(1).

Principal among the effects of the determination when a claim arises is the effect on the dischargeability of a claim. Under 11 U.S.C. § 1141(d)(1)(A) of the Code, the confirmation of a plan of reorganization “discharges the debtor from any debt that arose before the date of such confirmation . . . .” A “debt” is defined as liability on a “claim,” id. § 101(12), which in turn is defined as a “right to payment,” id. § 101(5).