• No results found
[…] (8)

The Company is not in compliance with its by-laws, wherein Section 2 of Article II states, “the annual meeting of the board of directors shall be held immediately after the annual meeting of the company. Three other regular meetings shall be held in each calendar year.” It was noted that the board of directors did not hold the required number of meetings pursuant to such provision three out of the five years covered by this examination.

In addition, the Company is not in compliance with Section 6624(b)(1) of the New York Insurance Law, which states,

“The board of directors of every co-operative property/casualty insurance company shall hold regular meetings at least four times in each calendar year.”

The failure of the board of directors to hold regularly scheduled meetings precludes the directors from discharging their fiduciary responsibilities with respect to oversight of the Company.