• No results found
[…] It appears that the interest accrued on the surplus notes was not in accordance with the provisions of such agreements. When this matter was brought to the Company’s attention, they indicated that the interest was accrued using 8.5% per annum.

In addition, the Company’s filed 2001 annual statement did not contain the required footnote as per Section 1307(c) of the New York State Insurance Law.

Section 1307(c) of the Insurance Law states,

“Any sum so advanced or borrowed shall not be part of the legal liabilities of such insurer and shall not be a basis of any set-off but until repaid all statements published by such insurer or filed with the superintendent shall show, as a footnote, the amount then remaining unpaid.”

(20)

Accrued interest, however, would be disclosed as part of the standard footnote required under Section 1307(c) of the New York State Insurance Law. This footnote should reads as follows: