• No results found
[…] 3 The Hawaii Public Retirement System statutes provide in HI ST § 88-50: "The

board of trustees may fix and determine by appropriate rules and regulations how much service in any year is equivalent to a year of service but in no case shall more than one year of service be credited in twelve calendar months,. . . "

4 Illinois Pension Code provides in 40 ILCS 5/13-401(e): "Overtime or extra

service shall not be included in computing any service. Not more than one year of service credit shall be allowed for service rendered during any calendar year".

(35)

Minnesota10, Nebraska11, Pennsylvania12, Texas13 and Virginia14 all statutorily

prohibit employees from receiving more than one year of service credit per year.

5 Indiana Teachers' Retirement System statutes provide in IC 5-10.4-4-2(c):