• No results found
[…] In any event, all of the service rendered in any one fiscal or calendar year may not count for more than one year.

Section (c) does not contain any qualification or limitation. It provides that".. .All of the service rendered in any one fiscal or calendar year may not count for more than one year." This language must be interpreted to mean "all service" rendered by a public

employee in one year whether to one or multiple employers.

In addition, Utah Code Ann. §49-11-401(3 )(e) also supports this interpretation stating, "A member may not accrue more than one year of service credit per fiscal or calendar year as determined by the

(29)

office." This subsection contains no qualification or limitation that would limit its application to one employer. It is immaterial whether the service is rendered to one employer or multiple employers.

HRat373.