• No results found
[…] (26)

A. T H E PLAIN LANGUAGE OF U.C.A. § 4 9 - 1 1 - 4 0 1 ( 3 ) ( C ) AND (E)

SUPPORTS THE BOARD'S CONCLUSION OF LAW THAT PETITIONER IS PRECLUDED "FROM EARNING MORE THAN ONE YEAR OF

SERVICE CREDIT IN ANY ONE FISCAL OR CALENDAR YEAR."

The Board correctly held that the plain language of U.C.A.

§49-11-401(3)(c) and (e) mandates that".. . all of the service rendered in any one fiscal or calendar year may not count for more than one year." HRat373. "The court's principal duty in interpreting statutes is to determine legislative intent, and the best evidence of legislative intent is the plain language of the statute." Jensen v.

Intermountain Health Care, Inc., 679 P.2d 903, 906 (Utah 1984). Petitioner's