• No results found
[…] 17.087 years of service credit.19 Certainly, Petitioner failed to point to any

19 In the alternative, even if Petitioner establishes he had years of service credit

which were effectively forfeited by the Retirement Office without a specific forfeiture, Petitioner's requested remedy that "the court determine that [Petitioner's retirement contributions paid by his employers] constitutes a

purchase of service credits under section 49-11-403(3)" is an unavailable remedy for Petitioner under U.C.A. §49-11-607. U.C.A.§49-11-607 requires, "if excess contributions have been received by the office, the contributions shall be refunded to the participating employer or member who paid the contributions." In

Petitioner's case, his employers paid all of his retirement contributions in the Noncontributory Retirement System. Thus, if excess contributions were paid on behalf of Petitioner, all the contributions must be returned to his employer, not to Petitioner.