• No results found
[…] (iii) benefits for members;

(iv) funding on an actuarially sound basis; (v) contributions; and

(vi) economy and efficiency in public service; and

(b) a central administrative office and a board to administer the various systems, plans, and programs established by the Legislature or the board.

(2) This title shall be liberally construed to provide maximum benefits and protections consistent with sound fiduciary and actuarial principals.

(emphasis added).

13 Teacher Retirement System of Texas statutes provide in V.T.C.A., Government

Code § 823.002(a): "The board of trustees by rule shall determine how much service in any year is equivalent to one year of service credit, but in no case may all of a person's service in one school year be creditable as more than one year of service".

14 Virginia Retirement System statutes provide in Va. Cod Ann. § 51.1-141: " . . .

The Board shall not allow more than one year of service credit for all service rendered in any period of twelve consecutive months".

(37)