• No results found
[…] Relying on the language of this provision, the Ninth Circuit found that the law does not

(2010).

137. Lozano v. City of Hazleton, 496 F. Supp. 2d 477 (M.D. Penn. 2007) on appeal to 620 F.3d

170 (3d Cir. 2010).

138. Napolitano, 544 F.3d at 981.

139. Chamber of Commerce of U.S. v. Whiting, No. 09-115, 2010 WL 4974382 (U.S. 2010)

(oral argument).

140. ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 23-211-216 (2008). 141. Id. §§23-211,213.

142. Illegal Immigration Reform and Immigrant Responsibility Act of 1996 § 402 (IIRIRA), 8

U.S.C. § 1324a (a)(1)(A) (1996) (pursuant to IIRIRA pilot programs were established for employers to verify the employment eligibility of their employees. IIRIRA states "[njo person or entity participating in a pilot program shall be civilly or criminally liable under any law for any action taken in good faith reliance on information provided through the confirmation system." Under IIRIRA, the e-verify system was created).

143. Chicanos Por La Causa, Inc. v. Napolitanao, 544 F.3d 976, 981 (9th Cir. 2008). 144. Lozano v. City of Hazleton, 620 F.3d 170, 176-80 (3d Cir. 2010).

145. Id

146. Napolitano, 544 F.3d at 982-85. 147. Id. at 982.