• No results found
[…] The Releasing Parties covenant not to sue any Released Party for any transaction, event, circumstance, action, failure to act, or occurrence of any sort or type arising out of or related to the Actions or the Claims released [in the preceding paragraphs]. This Paragraph shall not apply to any action to enforce [the Lufthansa] Settlement Agreement. . . .

The [release described above and the covenant described above] constitute a full and final release by the Releasing Parties.

This release … constitutes a waiver of Section 1542 of the California Civil Code and Section 20-7-11 of the South Dakota Codified Laws, each of which provides that “[a] general release does not extend to claims which the creditor does not know or suspect to exist in his favor at the time of executing the release, which if known by him must have materially affected his settlement with the debtor,” and a waiver of any similar provision, statute, regulation, rule, or principle of law or equity of any other state or applicable jurisdiction.