• No results found
[…] As Rule 145(b) applies only to a business combination-related communication, it does not alleviate “gun-jumping” prohibitions in connection with general capital-raising transactions. The preliminary notes to Rule 165 or 166 do not permit the exemption when the primary purpose of the transaction is to condition the market for future sales in spite of technical compliance with the safe harbor rule.101 This business purpose test is another effort by the SEC to protect investors without chilling business combination transactions.

(Nov. 13, 1998).

96. 17 C.F.R. § 230.424 (2006). 97. Id. at § 230.425.

98. Id. at § 230.166.

99. 15 U.S.C.A. § 77l(a)(2) (West 2006).

100. See SEC Securities Act Release No. 33-7760, supra note 93, at *37-43.

101. The preliminary notes state that “[t]he exemption does not apply to communications that may be in technical compliance with this section, but have the primary purpose or effect of conditioning the market for another transaction, such as a capital-raising or resale transaction.” 17 C.F.R. §§ 230.165-.166 (2006).

(17)

IV. RULE 145TRANSACTIONS A. In General