• No results found
[…] The Securities and Exchange Commission (hereinafter the SEC) supported the “no-sale” theory, embodying it in Rule 133.5 In 1972, the SEC recognized the

* Member of the New York Bar; SJD Candidate at Indiana University School of Law-Bloomington.

The author wishes to thank Professors J. William Hicks, Hannah L. Buxbaum, and Donna M. Nagy at IU School of Law-Bloomington for their encouragement. This article does not reflect the views of the professors.

1. 15 U.S.C.A. § 77e et seq. (West 2006).

2. Jurisdictional means include “any means or instruments of transportation or communication in interstate commerce or of the mails.” 15 U.S.C.A. § 77e(a) (West 2006).

3. Securities which are not sold in registered public offerings have limitations on manner of offering and restrictions on resale.