• No results found
[…] depending on the type of securities or other assets used to collateralize an affiliate's obligation. For example, if the collateral consists of U.S. government obligations, its value must be equal to 100% of the value of the extension of credit. However, if collateral consists of corporate stock or real or personal property, it must have a value equal to

130% of the value of the extension of credit. § 371c(c)(1). 31. 12 U.S.C. § 371c-1 (2006) (amended 2010).

32. Section 1828(j) makes section 23B applicable to transactions between insured

nonmember banks and their affiliates. See 12 U.S.C. § 1828(j) (2006) (amended 2010).

33. § 371c-1(a)(1). The "market terms" requirement means that each covered

transaction must be conducted on terms and under circumstances, "including credit standards, that are substantially the same, or at least as favorable to such bank or its subsidiary, as those prevailing at the time for comparable transactions with or involving other nonaffiliated companies." Id. In the absence of comparable transactions, the transaction must be conducted on terms and under circumstances "that in good faith would be offered to, or would apply to, nonaffiliated companies." Id.

(13)

NORTH CAROLINA LAW REVIEW