• No results found
[…] A companion section 23B,3 1 which was added to the Federal

Reserve Act in 1987, requires, among other things, that transactions between member banks32 and their affiliates be on market terms.33

Section 23B applies to a much broader range of financial transactions.

investment by a member bank in a financial subsidiary that counts as a covered transaction and is required to be deducted from the member bank's capital for regulatory capital purposes." 12 C.F.R. § 223.3(d) (2010).

25. The statute does not define what constitutes "a loan or extension of credit." See

§ 371c(b). Regulation W defines "extension of credit" as "the making or renewal of a loan,

the granting of a line of credit, or the extending of credit in any manner whatsoever, including on an intraday basis, to an affiliate." 12 C.F.R. § 223.3(o).

26. See § 371c(b)(7). 27. See § 371c(a)(3).

28. For a statutory definition of the term "low-quality asset," see § 371c(b)(10). In

essence, this term refers primarily to various types of troubled loans. Id.

29. See § 371c(a)(3).