• No results found
[…] Hernandez ever suffered from drug and/or alcohol addiction and that it excluded his application from the applicant pool based upon an alleged “unwritten, but uniform” policy of prohibiting employees terminated for violating company rules from ever being rehired by the company. See Brief for Petitioner, p. 28.

The Americans with Disabilities Act (the “Act”) expressly protects recovering alcoholics and drug addicts from discrimination based upon their history of drug and alcohol addiction. See 42 U.S.C § 12114(b)(1) (an individual who “has successfully completed a supervised drug rehabilitation program and is no longer engaging in the illegal use of drugs, or has otherwise been rehabilitated successfully and is no longer engaging in such use” is entitled to protection under the Act). See also Bragdon v. Abbott, 524 U.S. 624, 633 (1998) (recognizing that “drug addiction and alcoholism”

(12)