• No results found
[…] the growing number of people failing to insure themselves.19 Insurance

companies, despite being sympathetic toward innocent victims of uninsured motorists, were not big proponents of “state-imposed programs and public Unsatisfied Judgment Funds.”20 Due to the governmental encroachment

upon the insurance industry, the National Bureau of Casualty Underwriters and the Mutual Insurance Rating Bureau drafted and

13. ERIC MILLS HOLMES,APPLEMAN ON INSURANCE § 147.4 (2d ed. 2004) (footnote omitted).

14. See IOWA CODE § 516A.1 (providing “protection [for] persons insured under such policy who are legally entitled to recover damages from the owner or operator of an uninsured motor vehicle”).

15. James T. Rivera, Note, State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co. v. Azhar: Protecting the New Victims of “Hit & Run” in Underinsured Motorist Coverage—Insurance Companies, 54 LA.L.REV. 1743, 1747 (1994).

16. Id.