• No results found
[…] 51Williams v. State, 438 S.W.2d 934 (Tex. Crim. App. 1969).

5 5

TEx. REV. CIv. STAT. ANN. art. 4621 (1960). 55384 U.S. 436 (1966).

4 394 U.S. 324 (1969).

55395 U.S. 752 (1969).

"E.g., United States v. Rabinowitz, 339 U.S. 56 (1950).

5 7

Compare Taylor v. State, :421 S.W.2d 403 (Tex. Crim. App; 1967), with Grundstrom v.

Beto, 273 F. Supp. 912 (N.D. Tex. 1967), motion to dismiss appeal granted, 404 F.2d 644 (5th Cir. 1968), and Amador-Gonzalez v. United States, 391 F.2d 308 (5th Cir. 1968).

58

TEx. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 15.17 (1967) provides in part: "[T]he person making the arrest shall without unnecessary delay take the person arrested or have him taken before some magistrate of the county where the accused was arrested." For further discussion of the failure to strictly enforce this statutory provision, see Steele, Criminal Law and Procedure, Annual Survey of Texas Law, 22 Sw. L.J. 211, 215-16 (1968).

(12)