• No results found
[…] L. No. 420, § 77(c), 47 Stat. 1474, 1477 (repealed 1978).

(16)

been appointed by a Federal court on the date of the order for relief under this title shall be entitled to the same priority in the case under this chapter.79

Note that § 1171 of the Code, like § 77 of the former Bankruptcy Act, provides a priority, not a right to payment.

And like Bankruptcy Act § 77, Code § 1171(b) provides no guidance as to when unsecured claims "would have been entitled to priority if a receiver in equity... had been appointed."80 As the legislative history of the Code explains, "As under [§ 77], the courts will determine the precise contours of the priority recognized by this subsection in each case."8'

The last reported opinion granting creditors priority under the six months rule is a 1988 opinion, In re Michigan Interstate Railway Co.,82 by Judge Steven Rhodes.8 3 The opinion does not identify precise contours of the right to priority created by the six months rule.