• No results found
[…] [I]t is difficult, if not impossible, to identify from the prior decisions any unified principle or group of principles to be applied when a claimant requests priority for a pre-petition claim in a railroad reorganization pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 1171(b). Plainly, each case has been decided based upon its unique facts and based upon the court's analysis of the equities asserted by each of the competing

parties.84

71 11 U.S.C. § 1171(b) (2012) (emphasis added); see also H.R. REP. No. 95-595, at 424 (1977)

("Subsection (b) follows present section 77(b) of the Bankruptcy Act .. "). While language limiting its application to railroad reorganizations is missing from § 1171, there is such limiting language in § 103(h). 11

U.S.C. § 103(h) ("Subchapter IV of chapter 11 of this title applies only in a case under such chapter

concerning a railroad."). As § 1171 falls under Subchapter IV of chapter 11, the limitation to railroad reorganizations applies.

80 11U.S.C. § 1171.

8i H.R. REP. No. 95-595, at 424 (1977), reprinted in 1978 U.S.C.C.A.N. 5963, 6380. 82 87 BR. 921 (Bankr. E.D. Mich. 1988).