• No results found
[…] Neither reopening in and of itself nor subsequent listing of an omitted creditor should have substantive effects. The proper procedure is for either the creditor or debtor to file a request for a determination of dischargeability of a debt under Rule 4007(a).82 In cases that deal with unscheduled creditors, the real issue is whether the debt is excepted from discharge under Section 523(a)(3). Listing, vel non, is but one part of a multi-pronged test and is not in itself dispositive of the dischargeability question.

Section 350(b) of the Code states that "[a] case may be reopened in the court in which such case was closed to administer assets, to accord relief to the debtor, or for other cause."83 It seems evident that a request for a determination of dischargeability would qualify under the "other cause" provision of Section 350(b). The correctness of this conclusion becomes apparent when one reads Rule 4007(b).