• No results found
[…] Andrews (Exhibit B) is in full effect and any provisions of the June 20, 2017 Case Management Order

(4)

ARGUMENT POINT I

NON-PARTY INTERROGATORY RESPONSES ARE INADMISSIBLE HEARSAY

8. Both the First Department in Ronsini and the Fourth Department in Gram, have addressed the precise issue raised by defendants’ motions and both have held non-party interrogatory responses inadmissible. It is submitted that the appellate division case-law is directly on point and thus controlling in this Court.

9. The derivation of these decisions comes from the interplay between CPLR 3131 and 3117. CPLR 3131 provides that interrogatory responses “may be used to the same extent as the depositions of a party.” CPLR 3117(a)(3) provides that a deposition of a person that is statutorily deemed absent under an enumerated basis may only be used against an adverse party when that party had notice of the deposition or was present or represented thereat.