Enterprise Networks EMEA. Core Products FOR DATA CENTRES

Full text

(1)

Enterprise Networks EMEA

Core Products

FOR

(2)

In

Innovation

Dc

Data Centre

products

Qu

Quality

GET IT RIGHT,

Right Now.

1

EMEA Data Centre Core Products

Corning Cable Systems offers tens of thousands of fibre optic products for

virtually any communications network need. But for many data centre and

SAN projects, particularly moves, adds and changes (MACs), availability of

key product information and the ability to get the product in the shortest

possible time is critical. That’s what this Core Products List is all about.

Here you’ll find the names and part numbers of Corning Cable Systems’

most popular fibre optic solutions for data centres and SANs as well as

copper products required to get the job done right – right now!

As the leader in fibre optic innovation, we’ve also included information on new

products recently launched and a list of valuable resources that can save you

time and money. We work hard to make sure these great products are on the

shelves of our distributors, ready for purchase when you need them.

This Core Products List is designed to make your job easier, faster and more efficient.

Data Centres

(3)

2

EMEA Data Centre Core Products

A part of Corning Incorporated telecommunications segment,

Corning Cable Systems is a leading manufacturer of fibre optic

and shielded copper communications system solutions for voice,

data and video network applications worldwide. We offer the

broadest range of end-to-end fibre optic and copper product

solutions for customers’ telecommunications networks.

Underpinning its innovation in fibre technology is Corning’s pioneering production standards. All Corning

optical fibre is manufactured by Corning, at Corning facilities, to unique specifications and designs. Production

processes are managed and controlled in-house, to the highest possible quality.

Get to know us!

Corning

(4)

For Data Centers and

IS NOW

FUTURE

THE

IS NOW

(5)

Enterprise Networks EMEA

Fibre Core Products

FOR

DATA CENTRES

Don’t see what you’re looking for? Visit:

www.corning.com/cablesystems/emea

(6)

FOR

Data Centre and Storage Area Networks

At Corning Cable Systems, we define innovation as a never ending drive to solve our

customer’s problems. That’s why we have continued to enrich our Pretium EDGE

Solutions

for Data Centres. Greater design flexibility, more ease of installation and an even smaller

cable footprint were all designed with you in mind. After all, your network challenges

don’t stop growing. Shouldn’t your technology, and its manufacturer, be able to keep up?

Corning Cable Systems fibre optic solutions for data centres and SANs ensure your

data centre is ready for your needs today, as well as tomorrow. While our Plug & Play

Universal Systems components provide the ultimate in scalability, functionality and

reliability, our Pretium EDGE Solutions offer faster installation times and moves, adds

and changes (MACs) to make migration in your data centre easier.

5

EMEA Data Centre Core Products

To learn more, visit

www.corning.com/edge

(7)

Pretium EDGE

Solutions

New

Compact zone box

for underfloor distribution

New

mounting system

Easy-install

New

LC/APC

single-mode module

New

Adjustable

mounting bracket

New

Reverse polarity

uniboots for jumpers

and harnesses

New

Hybrid

LC/MTP

®

trunks

New

Optional bracket

for 23-in frames

New

72 LC duplex or 48 MPO ports

1U housing for up to

New

Snap-in

routing guides

New

Improved

routing guides

New

Online test results

New

Improved

harness leg stagger

New

12-fibre

40G jumper

6

EMEA Data Centre Core Products

Here’s the latest

LOOK

(8)

Data Centres

CONTENTS

Section

FOR

PRODUCTS

CORE

CORE

FIBRE

FIBRE

PRODUCTS

8

Transmission Performance

9

OM3 Pretium EDGE

Plug & Play

Universal Solutions

and

OM4 Pretium EDGE and

Plug & Play Universal Solutions

15

21

OS2 Pretium EDGE and

Plug & Play Universal Solutions

25

Fibre Channel and Ethernet

Derating Tables

(9)

TRANSMISSION

Performance

8

EMEA Data Centre Core Products

OM2

OM3

OM4

OS2

Optical Fibre Type (µm)

50 Multimode

50 Multimode

50 Multimode

9 Single-Mode

Wavelength (nm)

850/1300

850/1300

850/1300

1310/1550

Maximum Attenuation

(dB/km)

2.8/1.0

2.8/1.0

2.8/1.0

0.36/0.22

Minimum Over

Filled Launch (OFL)

Bandwidth (MHz•km)

700/500

1500/500

3500/500

– / –

Minimum Effective

Modal Bandwidth (EMB)

(MHz•km)

950/ –

2000/ –

4700/ –

– / –

Serial 1 Gigabit

Ethernet Distance (m)

750/600

1000/600

1100/600

5000/ –

Serial 10 Gigabit

Ethernet Distance (m)

150/ –

300/ –

550/ –

10000/40000

(10)

Pretium EDGE Housings

Description Maximum Capacity Pretium EDGE Module Maximum Capacity MTP® Panel (Base 12) Catalogue Number

4U 19-in Pretium EDGE Housing

with 12 separate sliding trays 288 x LC duplex ports(576 fibre) 192 x MTP ports(2304 fibre) EDGE-04U-RDH 1U 19-in Pretium EDGE Housing

with 3 separate sliding trays 72 x LC duplex ports(144 fibre) 48 x MTP ports(576 fibre) EDGE-01U-SP

Pretium EDGE Accessories

Description Catalogue Number Cleaning Tool for MTP Connectors and ports 2104466-01

Cleaning Tool for single fibre 1, 25mm LC or LC-Keyed ports Cleaner-Port-LC

Cleaning Tool for single fibre 2, 5mm SC ports Cleaner-Port-2.5

Connector Panels

Description Catalogue Number

2 x MTP Pretium EDGE Adapter Panel EDGE-CP24-E3

4 x MTP Pretium EDGE Adapter Panel EDGE-CP48-E3

Module

Description Catalogue Number

12-fibre MTP to LC duplex OM3 Pretium EDGE Module ECM-UM12-05-93T

PRETIUM EDGE

SOLUTION

S

LSZH™ LC Duplex to LC Duplex OM3 UniBoot Patch Cord with Reverse Polarity Option

Length Fibre Type Polarity Application UniBoot UniBoot Catalogue Number

1m OM3 Universal All LC duplex LC duplex E797902TNZ20001M

2m OM3 Universal All LC duplex LC duplex E797902TNZ20002M

3m OM3 Universal All LC duplex LC duplex E797902TNZ20003M

5m OM3 Universal All LC duplex LC duplex E797902TNZ20005M

10m OM3 Universal All LC duplex LC duplex E797902TNZ20010M

LSZH LC Duplex to SC Duplex OM3 UniBoot Patch Cord with Reverse Polarity Option

Length Fibre Type Polarity Application UniBoot UniBoot Catalogue Number

1m OM3 Universal All LC duplex SC duplex E577902TNZ20001M

2m OM3 Universal All LC duplex SC duplex E577902TNZ20002M

3m OM3 Universal All LC duplex SC duplex E577902TNZ20003M

5m OM3 Universal All LC duplex SC duplex E577902TNZ20005M

10m OM3 Universal All LC duplex SC duplex E577902TNZ20010M EDGE-04U-RDH EDGE-01U-SP

9

EMEA Data Centre Core Products

Pretium EDGE

Solutions: OM3 (50 µm Multimode Fibre)

(11)

Pretium EDGE™ Solutions: LSZH OM3 Trunk Cable MTP® (without pins) to MTP (without pins)

Polarity Length Option Fibre Type Fibre Count Catalogue Number Leg Option +840mm for 4U housing 55 Universal 010-100 Metre OM3 12 G757512TLZ55UYYYM 5 55 U YYY M

E X A M P L E G757512TLZ55U018M 12-fibre MTP®-MTP OM3 Pretium EDGE Trunk with universal polarity, 500mm legs on both ends, 18 metres long, pulling grip on End A and protective grip on End B

OM3 24 G757524TLZ55UYYYM 5 55 U YYY M

E X A M P L E G757524TLZ55U023M 24-fibre MTP-MTP OM3 Pretium EDGE Trunk with universal polarity, 500mm legs on both ends, 23 metres long, pulling grip on End A and protective grip on End B OM3 48 G757548TLZ55UYYYM 5 55 U YYY M

E X A M P L E G757548TLZ55U021M 48-fibre MTP-MTP OM3 Pretium EDGE Trunk with universal polarity, 500mm legs on both ends, 21 metres long, pulling grip on End A and protective grip on End B OM3 96 G757596TLZ55UYYYM 5 55 U YYY M

E X A M P L E G757596TLZ55U034M 96-fibre MTP-MTP OM3 Pretium EDGE Trunk with universal polarity, 500mm legs on both ends, 34 metres long, pulling grip on End A and protective grip on End B OM3 144 G7575E4TLZ55UYYYM 5 55 U YYY M

E X A M P L E G7575E4TLZ55U100M 144-fibre MTP-MTP OM3 Pretium EDGE Trunk with universal polarity, 500mm legs on both ends, 100 metres long, pulling grip on End A and protective grip on End B

Universal Harness MTP (with pins) to 6x LC Duplex, Length 1650mm

Fibre Type Polarity Active Hardware Catalogue Number

OM3 Universal Cisco MDS 9513, 9509 and 9506 staggered H937912TLZ1-Z1650

OM3 Universal Brocade 48000, DCX and DCX-4S staggered H937912TLZ2-Z1650

OM3 Universal Cisco 7010 and 7018 staggered H937912TLZ3-Z1650

OM3 Universal Neutral, all legs 150mm H937912TLZ4-Z1650

Direct Harness MTP (without pins) to 6x LC Duplex, Length 2700mm

Fibre Type Polarity Active Hardware Catalogue Number

OM3 Universal Cisco MDS 9513, 9509 and 9506 staggered H757912TLZ1-W2700

OM3 Universal Brocade 48000, DCX and DCX-4S staggered H757912TLZ2-W2700

OM3 Universal Cisco 7010 and 7018 staggered H757912TLZ3-W2700

OM3 Universal Neutral, all legs 150mm H757912TLZ4-W2700

OM3 Pretium EDGE

and Plug & Play

OM4 Pretium EDGE

and Plug & Play

OS2 Pretium EDGE

and Plug & Play

EMEA Data Centre Core Products 10

(12)

PLUG & PLAY

UNIVERSAL SYSTEMS

Pretium® Plug & Play Housings

Description Maximum Capacity CCH Module Maximum Capacity MTP® Panel (Base 12) Catalogue Number

4U 19-in PCH Housing for up to

12 Modules or Connector Panels 144 x LC duplex ports (288 fibre) 144 x MTP ports (1,728 fibres) PCH-04U 1U 19-in PCH Housing for up to

3 Modules or Connector Panels 36 x LC duplex ports (72 fibre) 36 x MTP ports (432 fibres) PCH-M3-01U

LSZH™ Plug & Play OM3 Trunk Cable with MTP (without pins) to MTP (without pins)

Polarity Length Option Fibre Type Fibre Count Catalogue Number Leg Option 600mm - 600mm AA Universal 010-100 Metre OM3 12 A696912TDZAAUYYYM 5 AA U YYY M

E X A M P L E A696912TDZAAU018M 12-fibre MTP-MTP OM3 Plug & Play Trunk with universal polarity, 600mm legs on both ends, 18 metres long, pulling grip on End A and protective grip on End B OM3 24 A696924TDZAAUYYYM 5 AA U YYY M

E X A M P L E A696924TDZAAU023M 24-fibre MTP-MTP OM3 Plug & Play Trunk with universal polarity, 600mm legs on both ends, 23 metres long, pulling grip on End A and protective grip on End B

Panels

Description Catalogue Number

6 x MTP (72 fibre) OM3 CCH Adapter Panel CCHE-CP72-E3

12 x MTP (144 fibre) OM3 CCH Adapter Panel CCHE-CPE4-E3

6 x LC duplex (12 fibre) OM3 CCH Adapter Panel CCHE-CP12-E4

12 x LC Duplex (24 fibre) OM3 CCH Adapter Panel CCHE-CP24-E4

Module

Description Catalogue Number

12-fibre MTP to LC Duplex OM3 Plug & Play Module CCH-UM12-05-70T

24-fibre MTP to LC Duplex OM3 Plug & Play Module CCH-UM24-05-70T PCH-04U PCH-M3-01U

11

EMEA Data Centre Core Products

Plug & Play

Universal Systems: OM3 (50 µm Multimode Fibre)

(13)

Plug & Play

Universal Systems: OM3 (50 µm Multimode Fibre)

EMEA Data Centre Core Products 12

OM3 Pretium EDGE

and Plug & Play

OM4 Pretium EDGE

and Plug & Play

OS2 Pretium EDGE

and Plug & Play

Universal Harness MTP® (with pins) to 6 x LC Duplex, Length 1650mm

Fibre Type Polarity Active Hardware Catalogue Number

OM3 Universal Cisco MDS 9513, 9509 and 9506 staggered H937912TLZ1-Z1650

OM3 Universal Brocade 48000, DCX and DCX-4S staggered H937912TLZ2-Z1650

OM3 Universal Cisco 7010 and 7018 staggered H937912TLZ3-Z1650

OM3 Universal Neutral, all legs 150mm H937912TLZ4-Z1650

Direct Harness MTP (without pins) to 6 x LC Duplex, Length 2700mm

Fibre Type Polarity Active Hardware Catalogue Number

OM3 Universal Cisco MDS 9513, 9509 and 9506 staggered H757912TLZ1-W2700

OM3 Universal Brocade 48000, DCX and DCX-4S staggered H757912TLZ2-W2700

OM3 Universal Cisco 7010 and 7018 staggered H757912TLZ3-W2700

OM3 Universal Neutral, all legs 150mm H757912TLZ4-W2700

Pretium® Plug & Play Accessories

Description Catalogue Number

Cleaning Tool for MTP Connector and ports 2104466-01

Cleaning Tool for single fibre 1, 25mm LC or LC-Keyed ports Cleaner-Port-LC

Cleaning Tool for single fibre 2, 5mm SC ports Cleaner-Port-2.5

Bracket for 1 x U-Clip Size 1 or 2 CDF-RJ-BKT

Bracket for 6 x U-Clips Size 1 CDF-RJ06-BKT

Bracket for up to 2 x CCHE panels or Plug & Play Modules RBC-02P

Bracket for PCH-04U Housing to mount up to 3 x U-Clips Size 1 PC4-RJ-STR

LSZH™ LC Duplex to LC Duplex OM3 Patch Cord

Length Fibre Type Polarity Application Connector Connector Catalogue Number

1m OM3 Universal All LC duplex LC duplex 050502T5Z20001M

2m OM3 Universal All LC duplex LC duplex 050502T5Z20002M

3m OM3 Universal All LC duplex LC duplex 050502T5Z20003M

5m OM3 Universal All LC duplex LC duplex 050502T5Z20005M

10m OM3 Universal All LC duplex LC duplex 050502T5Z20010M

LSZH LC Duplex to SC Duplex OM3 Patch Cord

Length Fibre Type Polarity Application Connector Connector Catalogue Number

1m OM3 Universal All LC duplex SC duplex 055702T5Z20001M

2m OM3 Universal All LC duplex SC duplex 055702T5Z20002M

3m OM3 Universal All LC duplex SC duplex 055702T5Z20003M

5m OM3 Universal All LC duplex SC duplex 055702T5Z20005M

10m OM3 Universal All LC duplex SC duplex 055702T5Z20010M

CLEANER-PORT-LC

(14)

Which Polarity and Configuration MTP

®

Patch Cord do I Need for my 40 Gig Network?

When deploying MTP patch cords in the Pretium EDGE

solution, the following applications and scenarios should be considered:

• Direct-connect: Connection between active parallel optic devices

• Inter-connect: Connection from device to patch panel

• Cross-connect: Connection from patch panel to patch panel

Application Pin Option Patch Cord Polarity (TIA-568-C.3) To be Used with Trunk Polarity (TIA-568-C.3) Jumper Type

Direct-connect Without pins to without pins Type B (Universal) - 1 Cross-connect With pins to with pins Type B (Universal) Type B (Universal) 2 Inter-connect With pins to without pins Type B (Universal) Type B (Universal) 3 See Application Engineering Note AEN 139 “40 Gig Migration for Plug and Play™ Systems” for further explanation.

LSZH™ MTP to MTP® OM3 Patch Cord for 40 Gig Parallel Optic Applications

Length Fibre Type Polarity Application Connector Connector Catalogue Number

3m OM3 Universal Direct-connect MTP (without pins) MTP (without pins) J696912TEZ-NB003M

3m OM3 Universal Cross-connect MTP (with pins) MTP (with pins) J707012TEZ-NB003M

3m OM3 Universal Inter-connect MTP (without pins) MTP (with pins) J697012TEZ-NB003M

LSZH Low-Loss MTP to MTP OM3 Patch Cord for 40 Gig Parallel Optic Applications

Length Fibre Type Polarity Application Connector Connector Catalogue Number

3m OM3 Universal Cross-connect MTP (with pins) MTP (with pins) J939312TEZ-NB003M

3m OM3 Universal Inter-connect MTP (without pins) MTP (with pins) J759312TEZ-NB003M

13

EMEA Data Centre Core Products

Pretium EDGE

Solutions: OM3 (50 µm Multimode Fibre)

(15)

Pretium EDGE

Solutions: OM3 (50 µm Multimode Fibre)

EMEA Data Centre Core Products 14

Application: Direct-Connect

MTP®/n-p MTP/n-p

12f Patch Cord Type B Array Polarity (Universal),

Jumper Version: 1 Application: Direct-Connect 40G Parallel Transceiver 40G Parallel Tr ansceiver

Application: Inter-Connect

MTP/n-p MTP/p MTP/n-p MTP/n-p MTP/p MTP/n-p Plug & Play™ or Pretium EDGE

Universal Trunk 12f Patch Cord Type B

Array Polarity (Universal), Jumper Version: 3 Application: Inter-Connect

12f Patch Cord Type B Array Polarity (Universal),

Jumper Version: 3 Application: Inter-Connect 40G Parallel Transceiver 40G Paralle l Tr ansceiver

Application: Inter-Connect and Cross-Connect

40G Parallel Transceiver

40G Parallel Transceiver

MTP/n-p MTP/p

MTP/n-p

MTP/n-p MTP/p Plug & Play or Pretium EDGE

Universal Trunk 12f Patch Cord Type B

Array Polarity (Universal), Jumper Version: 3 Application: Inter-Connect

12f Patch Cord Type B Array Polarity (Universal),

Jumper Version: 3 Application: Inter-Connect

MTP/n-p MTP/p MTP/n-p MTP/n-p MTP/p Plug & Play or Pretium EDGE

Universal Trunk

12f Patch Cord Type B Array Polarity (Universal),

Jumper Version: 2 Application: Cross-Connect

(16)

PRETIUM EDGE

SOLUTION

S

Pretium EDGE Housings

Description Maximum Capacity Pretium EDGE Module Maximum Capacity MTP® Panel (Base 12) Catalogue Number

4U 19-in Pretium EDGE Housing

with 12 separate sliding trays 288 x LC duplex ports(576 fibre) 192 x MTP ports(2304 fibre) EDGE-04U-RDH 1U 19-in Pretium EDGE Housing

with 3 separate sliding trays 72 x LC duplex ports(144 fibre) 48 x MTP ports(576 fibre) EDGE-01U-SP

Pretium EDGE Accessories

Description Catalogue Number Cleaning Tool for MTP Connectors and ports 2104466-01

Cleaning Tool for single fibre 1, 25mm LC or LC-Keyed ports Cleaner-Port-LC

Cleaning Tool for single fibre 2, 5mm SC ports Cleaner-Port-2.5

Panels

Description Catalogue Number

2 x MTP Pretium EDGE Adapter Panel EDGE-CP24-E3

4 x MTP Pretium EDGE Adapter Panel EDGE-CP48-E3

Module

Description Catalogue Number

12-fibre MTP to LC Duplex OM4 Pretium EDGE module ECM-UM12-05-93Q

EDGE-04U-RDH EDGE-01U-SP

LSZH™ LC Duplex to LC Duplex OM4 UniBoot Patch Cord with Reverse Polarity Option

Length Fibre Type Polarity Application UniBoot UniBoot Catalogue Number

1m OM4 Universal All LC duplex LC duplex E797902QNZ20001M

2m OM4 Universal All LC duplex LC duplex E797902QNZ20002M

3m OM4 Universal All LC duplex LC duplex E797902QNZ20003M

5m OM4 Universal All LC duplex LC duplex E797902QNZ20005M

10m OM4 Universal All LC duplex LC duplex E797902QNZ20010M

LSZH LC Duplex to SC Duplex OM4 UniBoot Patch Cord with Reverse Polarity Option

Length Fibre Type Polarity Application UniBoot UniBoot Catalogue Number

1m OM4 Universal All LC duplex SC duplex E577902QNZ20001M

2m OM4 Universal All LC duplex SC duplex E577902QNZ20002M

3m OM4 Universal All LC duplex SC duplex E577902QNZ20003M

5m OM4 Universal All LC duplex SC duplex E577902QNZ20005M

10m OM4 Universal All LC duplex SC duplex E577902QNZ20010M

15

EMEA Data Centre Core Products

Pretium EDGE

Solutions: OM4 (50 µm Multimode Fibre)

(17)

Pretium EDGE™ Solutions: LSZH Pretium EDGE OM4 Trunk Cable MTP® (without pins) to MTP (without pins)

Polarity Length Option Fibre Type Fibre Count Catalogue Number Leg Option 500mm - 500mm 55 Universal 010-100 Metre OM4 12 G757512QLZ55UYYYM 5 55 U YYY M

E X A M P L E G757512QLZ55U018M 12-fibre MTP-MTP OM4 Pretium EDGE Trunk with Universal polarity, 500mm legs on both ends. 18 metres long, pulling grip on End A and protective grip on End B OM4 24 G757524QLZ55UYYYM 5 55 U YYY M

E X A M P L E G757524QLZ55U023M 24-fibre MTP-MTP OM4 Pretium EDGE Trunk with Universal polarity, 500mm legs on both ends. 23 metres long, pulling grip on End A and protective grip on End B OM4 48 G757548QLZ55UYYYM 5 55 U YYY M

E X A M P L E G757548QLZ55U021M 48-fibre MTP-MTP OM4 Pretium EDGE Trunk with Universal polarity, 500mm legs on both ends. 21 metres long, pulling grip on End A and protective grip on End B OM4 96 G757596QLZ55UYYYM 5 55 U YYY M

E X A M P L E G757596QLZ55U034M 96-fibre MTP-MTP OM4 Pretium EDGE Trunk with Universal polarity, 500mm legs on both ends. 34 metres long, pulling grip on End A and protective grip on End B OM4 144 G7575E4QLZ55UYYYM 5 55 U YYY M

E X A M P L E G7575E4QLZ55U100M 144-fibre MTP-MTP OM4 Pretium EDGE Trunk with Universal polarity, 500mm legs on both ends. 100 metres long, pulling grip on End A and protective grip on End B

Universal Harness MTP (with pins) to 6 x LC Duplex, Length 1650mm

Fibre Type Polarity Active Hardware Catalogue Number

OM4 Universal Cisco MDS 9513, 9509 and 9506 staggered H937912QLZ1-Z1650

OM4 Universal Brocade 48000, DCX and DCX-4S staggered H937912QLZ2-Z1650

OM4 Universal Cisco 7010 and 7018 staggered H937912QLZ3-Z1650

OM4 Universal Neutral, all legs 150mm H937912QLZ4-Z1650

Direct Harness MTP (without pins) to 6 x LC Duplex, Length 2700mm

Fibre Type Polarity Active Hardware Catalogue Number

OM4 Universal Cisco MDS 9513, 9509 and 9506 staggered H757912QLZ1-W2700

OM4 Universal Brocade 48000, DCX and DCX-4S staggered H757912QLZ2-W2700

OM4 Universal Cisco 7010 and 7018 staggered H757912QLZ3-W2700

OM4 Universal Neutral, all legs 150mm H757912QLZ4-W2700

EMEA Data Centre Core Products 16

OM3 Pretium EDGE

and Plug & Play

OM4 Pretium EDGE

and Plug & Play

OS2 Pretium EDGE

and Plug & Play

(18)

17

EMEA Data Centre Core Products

PLUG & PLAY

UNIVERSAL SYSTEMS

Pretium® Plug & Play Housings

Description Maximum Capacity CCH Module Maximum Capacity MTP® Panel (Base 12) Catalogue Number

4U 19-in PCH Housing for up to

12 Modules or Connector Panels 144 x LC duplex ports (288 fibre) 144 x MTP ports (1,728 fibres) PCH-04U 1U 19-in PCH Housing for up to

3 Modules or Connector Panels 36 x LC duplex ports (72 fibre) 36 x MTP ports (432 fibres) PCH-M3-01U

LSZH™ Plug & Play OM4 Trunk Cable with MTP (without pins) to MTP (without pins)

Polarity Length Option Fibre Type Fibre Count Catalogue Number Leg Option 600mm - 600mm AA Universal 010-100 Metre OM4 12 A696912QDZAAUYYYM 5 AA U YYY M

E X A M P L E A696912QDZAAU018M 12-fibre MTP-MTP OM4 Plug & Play Trunk with Universal polarity, 600mm legs on both ends, 18 metres long, pulling grip on End A and protective grip on End B OM4 24 A696924QDZAAUYYYM 5 AA U YYY M

E X A M P L E A696924QDZAAU023M 24-fibre MTP-MTP OM4 Plug & Play Trunk with Universal polarity, 600mm leg on both ends, 23 metres long, pulling grip on End A and protective grip on End B

Panels

Description Catalogue Number

6 x MTP (72 fibre) OM4 CCH Adapter Panel CCHE-CP72-E3

12 x MTP (144 fibre) OM4 CCH Adapter Panel CCHE-CPE4-E3

6 x LC duplex (12 fibre) OM4 CCH Adapter Panel CCHE-CP12-E4

12 x LC duplex (24 fibre) OM4 CCH Adapter Panel CCHE-CP24-E4

PCH-04U PCH-M3-01U

Module

Description Catalogue Number

12-fibre MTP to LC duplex OM4 Plug & Play Module CCH-UM12-05-70Q

24-fibre MTP to LC duplex OM4 Plug & Play Module CCH-UM24-05-70Q

OM3 Pretium EDGE

and Plug & Play

OM4 Pretium EDGE

and Plug & Play

OS2 Pretium EDGE

and Plug & Play

(19)

Universal Harness MTP® (with pins) to 6 x LC Duplex, Length 1650mm

Fibre Type Polarity Active Hardware Catalogue Number

OM4 Universal Cisco MDS 9513, 9509 and 9506 staggered H937912QLZ1-Z1650

OM4 Universal Brocade 48000, DCX and DCX-4S staggered H937912QLZ2-Z1650

OM4 Universal Cisco 7010 and 7018 staggered H937912QLZ3-Z1650

OM4 Universal Neutral, all legs 150mm H937912QLZ4-Z1650

Direct Harness MTP (without pins) to 6 x LC Duplex, Length 2700mm

Fibre Type Polarity Active Hardware Catalogue Number

OM4 Universal Cisco MDS 9513, 9509 and 9506 staggered H757912QLZ1-W2700

OM4 Universal Brocade 48000, DCX and DCX-4S staggered H757912QLZ2-W2700

OM4 Universal Cisco 7010 and 7018 staggered H757912QLZ3-W2700

OM4 Universal Neutral, all legs 150mm H757912QLZ4-W2700

Pretium® Plug & Play Accessories

Description Catalogue Number

Cleaning Tool for MTP Connector and ports 2104466-01

Cleaning Tool for single fibre 1, 25mm LC or LC-Keyed ports Cleaner-Port-LC

Cleaning Tool for single fibre 2, 5mm SC ports Cleaner-Port-2.5

Bracket for 1 x U-Clip Size 1 or 2 CDF-RJ-BKT

Bracket for 6 x U-Clips Size 1 CDF-RJ06-BKT

Bracket for up to 2 x CCHE panels or Plug & Play Modules RBC-02P

Bracket for PCH-04U Housing to mount up to 3 x U-Clips Size 1 PC4-RJ-STR

LSZH™ LC Duplex to LC Duplex OM4 Patch Cord

Length Fibre Type Polarity Application UniBoot UniBoot Catalogue Number

1m OM4 Universal All LC duplex LC duplex 050502Q5Z20001M

2m OM4 Universal All LC duplex LC duplex 050502Q5Z20002M

3m OM4 Universal All LC duplex LC duplex 050502Q5Z20003M

5m OM4 Universal All LC duplex LC duplex 050502Q5Z20005M

10m OM4 Universal All LC duplex LC duplex 050502Q5Z20010M

LSZH LC Duplex to SC Duplex OM4 Patch Cord

Length Fibre Type Polarity Application UniBoot UniBoot Catalogue Number

1m OM4 Universal All LC duplex SC duplex 055702Q5Z20001M

2m OM4 Universal All LC duplex SC duplex 055702Q5Z20002M

3m OM4 Universal All LC duplex SC duplex 055702Q5Z20003M

5m OM4 Universal All LC duplex SC duplex 055702Q5Z20005M

10m OM4 Universal All LC duplex SC duplex 055702Q5Z20010M

EMEA Data Centre Core Products 18

CLEANER-PORT-LC

CLEANER-PORT-2.5 CDF-RJ-BKT CDF-RJ06-BKT RBC-02P PC4-RJ-STR

Plug & Play

Universal Systems: OM4 (50 µm Multimode Fibre)

(20)

Which Polarity and Configuration MTP

®

Patch Cord do I Need for my 40 Gig Network?

When deploying MTP patch cords in the Pretium EDGE

solution, the following applications and scenarios should be considered:

• Direct-connect: Connection between active parallel optic devices

• Inter-connect: Connection from device to patch panel

• Cross-connect: Connection from patch panel to patch panel

Application Pin Option Patch Cord Polarity (TIA-568-C.3) To be used with Trunk Polarity (TIA-568-C.3) Jumper Type

Direct-connect Without pins to without pins Type B (Universal) - 1 Cross-connect With pins to with pins Type B (Universal) Type B (Universal) 2 Inter-connect With pins to without pins Type B (Universal) Type B (Universal) 3 See Application Engineering Note AEN 139 “40 Gig Migration for Plug and Play™ Systems” for further explanation.

LSZH™ MTP to MTP OM4 Patch Cord for 40 Gig Parallel Optic Applications

Length Fibre Type Polarity Application Connector Connector Catalogue Number

3m OM4 Universal Direct-connect MTP (without pins) MTP (without pins) J696912QEZ-NB003M

3m OM4 Universal Cross-connect MTP (with pins) MTP (with pins) J707012QEZ-NB003M

3m OM4 Universal Inter-connect MTP (without pins) MTP (with pins) J697012QEZ-NB003M

LSZH Low-Loss MTP to MTP OM4 Patch Cord for 40 Gig Parallel Optic Applications

Length Fibre Type Polarity Application Connector Connector Catalogue Number

3m OM4 Universal Cross-connect MTP (with pins) MTP (with pins) J939312QEZ-NB003M

3m OM4 Universal Inter-connect MTP (without pins) MTP (with pins) J759312QEZ-NB003M

19

EMEA Data Centre Core Products

OM3 Pretium EDGE

and Plug & Play

OM4 Pretium EDGE

and Plug & Play

OS2 Pretium EDGE

and Plug & Play

(21)

EMEA Data Centre Core Products 20

Plug & Play

Universal Systems: OM4 (50 µm Multimode Fibre)

OM3 Pretium EDGE

and Plug & Play

OM4 Pretium EDGE

and Plug & Play

OS2 Pretium EDGE

and Plug & Play

Application: Direct-Connect

MTP®/n-p MTP/n-p

12f Patch Cord Type B Array Polarity (Universal),

Jumper Version: 1 Application: Direct-Connect 40G Parallel Transceiver 40G Parallel Tr ansceiver

Application: Inter-Connect

MTP/n-p MTP/p MTP/n-p MTP/n-p MTP/p MTP/n-p Plug & Play™ or Pretium EDGE

Universal Trunk 12f Patch Cord Type B

Array Polarity (Universal), Jumper Version: 3 Application: Inter-Connect

12f Patch Cord Type B Array Polarity (Universal),

Jumper Version: 3 Application: Inter-Connect 40G Parallel Transceiver 40G Paralle l Tr ansceiver

Application: Inter-Connect and Cross-Connect

40G Parallel Transceiver

40G Parallel Transceiver

MTP/n-p MTP/p

MTP/n-p

MTP/n-p MTP/p Plug & Play or Pretium EDGE

Universal Trunk 12f Patch Cord Type B

Array Polarity (Universal), Jumper Version: 3 Application: Inter-Connect

12f Patch Cord Type B Array Polarity (Universal),

Jumper Version: 3 Application: Inter-Connect

MTP/n-p MTP/p MTP/n-p MTP/n-p MTP/p Plug & Play or Pretium EDGE

Universal Trunk

12f Patch Cord Type B Array Polarity (Universal),

Jumper Version: 2 Application: Cross-Connect

(22)

PRETIUM EDGE

SOLUTION

S

Pretium EDGE Housings

Description Maximum Capacity Pretium EDGE Module Maximum Capacity MTP® Panel (Base 12) Catalogue Number

4U 19-in Pretium EDGE Housing

with 12 separate sliding trays 288 x LC duplex ports(576 fibre) 192 x MTP ports(2304 fibre) EDGE-04U-RDH 1U 19-in Pretium EDGE

Hous-ing with 3 separate slidHous-ing trays 72 x LC duplex ports(144 fibre) 48 x MTP ports(576 fibre) EDGE-01U-SP

Pretium EDGE Accessories

Description Catalogue Number Cleaning Tool for MTP Connectors and ports 2104466-01

Cleaning Tool for single fibre 1, 25mm LC or LC-Keyed ports Cleaner-Port-LC

Cleaning Tool for single fibre 2, 5mm SC ports Cleaner-Port-2.5

Connector Panels

Description Catalogue Number

2 x MTP Pretium EDGE OS2 Adapter Panel EDGE-CP24-90

2 x MTP Pretium EDGE OS2 Adapter Panel EDGE-CP48-90

Module

Description Catalogue Number

12 fibre MTP to LC Duplex OS2 Pretium EDGE module ECM-UM12-04-89G

EDGE-04U-RDH EDGE-01U-SP

LSZH™ LC Duplex to LC Duplex OS2 UniBoot Patch Cord with Reverse Polarity Option

Length Fibre Type Polarity Application UniBoot UniBoot Catalogue Number

1m OS2 Universal All LC duplex LC duplex E787802GNZ20001M

2m OS2 Universal All LC duplex LC duplex E787802GNZ20002M

3m OS2 Universal All LC duplex LC duplex E787802GNZ20003M

5m OS2 Universal All LC duplex LC duplex E787802GNZ20005M

10m OS2 Universal All LC duplex LC duplex E787802GNZ20010M

LSZH LC Duplex to SC Duplex OS2 UniBoot Patch Cord with Reverse Polarity Option

Length Fibre Type Polarity Application UniBoot UniBoot Catalogue Number

1m OS2 Universal All LC duplex SC duplex E727802GNZ20001M

2m OS2 Universal All LC duplex SC duplex E727802GNZ20002M

3m OS2 Universal All LC duplex SC duplex E727802GNZ20003M

5m OS2 Universal All LC duplex SC duplex E727802GNZ20005M

10m OS2 Universal All LC duplex SC duplex E727802GNZ20010M

21

EMEA Data Centre Core Products

Pretium EDGE

Solutions: OS2 (Single-Mode)

(23)

Pretium EDGE™ Solutions: LSZH Pretium EDGE OS2 Trunk Cable MTP® (without pins) to MTP (without pins)

Polarity Length Option Fibre Type Fibre Count Catalogue Number Leg Option 500mm - 500mm 55 Universal 010-100 Metre OS2 12 G909012GLZ55UYYYM 5 55 U YYY M

E X A M P L E G909012GLZ55U018M 12-fibre MTP®-MTP OS2 Pretium EDGE Trunk with Universal polarity, 500mm legs on both ends. 18 metres long, pulling grip on End A and protective grip on End B

OS2 24 G909024GLZ55UYYYM 5 55 U YYY M

E X A M P L E G909024GLZ55U023M 24-fibre MTP-MTP OS2 Pretium EDGE Trunk with Universal polarity, 500mm legs on both ends. 23 metres long, pulling grip on End A and protective grip on End B OS2 144 G9090E4GLZ55UYYYM 5 55 U YYY M

E X A M P L E G9090E4GLZ55U100M 144-fibre MTP-MTP OS2 Pretium EDGE Trunk with Universal polarity, 500mm legs on both ends. 100 metres long, pulling grip on End A and protective grip on End B

Universal Harness MTP (with pins) to 6 x LC Duplex, Length 1650mm

Fibre Type Polarity Active Hardware Catalogue Number

OS2 Universal Cisco MDS 9513, 9509 and 9506 staggered H897812GLZ1-Z1650

OS2 Universal Brocade 48000, DCX and DCX-4S staggered H897812GLZ2-Z1650

OS2 Universal Cisco 7010 and 7018 staggered H897812GLZ3-Z1650

OS2 Universal Neutral, all legs 150mm H897812GLZ4-Z1650

Direct Harness MTP (without pins) to 6 x LC Duplex, Length 2700mm

Fibre Type Polarity Active Hardware Catalogue Number

OS2 Universal Cisco MDS 9513, 9509 and 9506 staggered H907812GLZ1-W2700

OS2 Universal Brocade 48000, DCX and DCX-4S staggered H907812GLZ2-W2700

OS2 Universal Cisco 7010 and 7018 staggered H907812GLZ3-W2700

OS2 Universal Neutral, all legs 150mm H907812GLZ4-W2700

Pretium EDGE

Solutions: OS2 (Single-Mode)

EMEA Data Centre Core Products 22

(24)

PLUG & PLAY

UNIVERSAL SYSTEMS

Pretium® Plug & Play Housings

Description Maximum Capacity CCH Module Maximum Capacity MTP® Panel (Base 12) Catalogue Number

4U 19-in PCH Housing for up to

12 Modules or Connector Panels 144 x LC duplex ports (288 fibre) 144 x MTP ports (1,728 fibres) PCH-04U 1U 19-in PCH Housing for up to

3 Modules or Connector Panels 36 x LC duplex ports (72 fibre) 36 x MTP ports (432 fibres) PCH-M3-01U

LSZH™ Plug & Play OS2 Trunk cable with MTP (without pins) to MTP (without pins)

Polarity Length Option Fibre Type Fibre Count Catalogue Number Leg Option 600mm - 600mm AA Universal 010-100 Metre OS2 12 A909012RDZAAUYYYM 5 AA U YYY M

E X A M P L E A909012RDZAAU018M 12-fibre MTP-MTP OS2 Plug & Play Trunk with Universal polarity, 600mm legs on both ends, 18 metres long, pulling grip on End A and protective grip on End B OS2 24 A909024RDZAAUYYYM 5 AA U YYY M

E X A M P L E A909024RDZAAU023M 24-fibre MTP-MTP OS2 Plug & Play Trunk with Universal polarity, 600mm legs on both ends, 23 metres long, pulling grip on End A and protective grip on End B

Panels

Description Catalogue Number

6 x MTP (72-fibre) OS2 CCH Adapter Panel CCHE-CP72-89

12 x MTP (144-fibre) OS2 CCH Adapter Panel CCHE-CPE4-89

6 x LC duplex (12-fibre) OS2 CCH Adapter Panel CCHE-CP12-04

12 x LC duplex (24-fibre) OS2 CCH Adapter Panel CCHE-CP24-04

PCH-04U PCH-M3-01U

Module

Description Catalogue Number

12-fibre MTP to LC duplex SM Plug & Play Module CCH-UM12-04-89R

24-fibre MTP to LC duplex SM Plug & Play Module CCH-UM24-04-89R

23

EMEA Data Centre Core Products

Plug & Play

Universal Systems: OS2 (Single-Mode)

(25)

Universal Harness MTP® (with pins) to 6 x LC Duplex, Length 1650mm

Fibre Type Polarity Active Hardware Catalogue Number

OS2 Universal Cisco MDS 9513, 9509 and 9506 staggered H897812GLZ1-Z1650

OS2 Universal Brocade 48000, DCX and DCX-4S staggered H897812GLZ2-Z1650

OS2 Universal Cisco 7010 and 7018 staggered H897812GLZ3-Z1650

OS2 Universal Neutral, all legs 150mm H897812GLZ4-Z1650

Direct Harness MTP (without pins) to 6 x LC Duplex, Length 2700mm

Fibre Type Polarity Active Hardware Catalogue Number

OS2 Universal Cisco MDS 9513, 9509 and 9506 staggered H907812GLZ1-W2700

OS2 Universal Brocade 48000, DCX and DCX-4S staggered H907812GLZ2-W2700

OS2 Universal Cisco 7010 and 7018 staggered H907812GLZ3-W2700

OS2 Universal Neutral, all legs 150mm H907812GLZ4-W2700

Pretium® Plug & Play Accessories

Description Catalogue Number

Cleaning Tool for MTP Connector and ports 2104466-01

Cleaning Tool for single fibre 1, 25mm LC or LC-Keyed ports Cleaner-Port-LC

Cleaning Tool for single fibre 2, 5mm SC ports Cleaner-Port-2.5

Bracket for 1 x U-Clip Size 1 or 2 CDF-RJ-BKT

Bracket for 6 x U-Clips Size 1 CDF-RJ06-BKT

Bracket for up to 2 x CCHE panels or Plug & Play Modules RBC-02P

Bracket for PCH-04U Housing to mount up to 3 x U-Clips Size 1 PC4-RJ-STR

LSZH™ LC Duplex to LC Duplex and LC Duplex to SC Duplex OS2 Patch Cord

Length Fibre Type Polarity Application Connector Connector Catalogue Number

2m OS2 Universal All LC duplex LC duplex 040402H5Z20002M

3m OS2 Universal All LC duplex LC duplex 040402H5Z20003M

2m OS2 Universal All LC duplex SC duplex 047202H5Z20002M

3m OS2 Universal All LC duplex SC duplex 047202H5Z20003M

Plug & Play

Universal Systems: OS2 (Single-Mode)

EMEA Data Centre Core Products 24

OM3 Pretium EDGE

and Plug & Play

OM4 Pretium EDGE

and Plug & Play

OS2 Pretium EDGE

and Plug & Play

CLEANER-PORT-LC

(26)

4G, 8G, 10G and 16G Fibre Channel Distance Capability and Channel Insertion Loss

12 Fibre MTP

®

Connectivity

LANscape

®

Solutions Cabled Fibre

Data

Rate

Gb/s

Number of MTP Connections

Distance (m) / Channel Insertion Loss (dB)

2

3

4

5

6

Laser-Optimised 50/125 µm OM3

4

500/2.27

480/2.43

440/2.62

420/2.78

380/3.04

8

215/1.40

205/1.62

190/1.91

180/2.08

165/2.32

10

320/3.01

320/3.01

320/2.85

320/2.85

320/2.85

16

140/1.17

130/1.45

115/1.65

100/1.95

90/2.11

Laser-Optimised 50/125 µm OM4

4

600/2.64

580/2.78

540/2.86

500/3.08

480/3.18

8

270/1.59

260/1.77

235/2.00

220/2.20

205/2.38

10

500/2.27

490/2.56

470/2.85

460/3.09

460/3.09

16

185/1.38

175/1.59

155/1.78

140/2.00

125/2.18

1G, 10G, 40G and 100G Ethernet Distance Capability and Channel Insertion Loss

12 Fibre MTP Connectivity

LANscape Solutions Cabled Fibre

Data

Rate

Gb/s

Number of MTP Connections

Distance (m) / Channel Insertion loss (dB)

2

3

4

5

6

Laser-Optimised 50/125 µm OM3

1

1100/4.14

1000/4.68

1000/4.68

1000/4.68

950/4.89

10

320/3.01

320/3.01

320/2.85

320/2.85

320/2.85

40/100

150/1.18

140/1.44

120/1.65

105/1.88

90/2.09

Laser-Optimised 50/125 µm OM4

1

1100/4.51

1100/4.51

1050/4.76

1050/4.76

1000/4.97

10

500/2.27

490/2.56

470/2.85

460/3.09

460/3.09

40/100

185/1.56

170/1.82

135/2.02

125/2.12

115/2.20

25

EMEA Data Centre Core Products

(27)

To view test reports of Plug & Play

Universal Systems and Pretium EDGE

Solutions modules, trunks, harnesses, and uniboot jumpers:

1. Locate the serial number on the product. To see where this is located, click here.

2. Type the serial number in the search bar and click Search. Your report will be provided in PDF format.

3. Having problems finding your results?

Try these troubleshooting tips.

Serial Number:

Fibre Test and Orientation Reporting

Search

Reset

© 2012 Corning Cable Systems. All rights reserved. Where’s My Order | Contact Us | Corporate | Privacy Policy

Pretium EDGE

and Plug & Play

Online Test Results

To view test reports for your Plug and Play Universal Systems and Pretium EDGE Solutions equipment, please visit:

https://customer3.corning.com/ftoedge/default.aspx

Simply follow the instructions as shown on the screen shot below.

(28)

27

EMEA Data Centre Core Products

FastShip Programme

Why wait

WHEN

YOU

CAN

HAVE

YOUR

in days?

DATA CENTRE

SOLUTION

Corning Cable Systems is making it faster to receive your Pretium EDGE® and Plug &

Play™ Universal Systems Solutions for Data Centres and Storage Area Networks. With

our FastShip and FastConnect programmes, moves, adds and changes have never been

quicker. Our FastShip Programme provides expedited shipping on your day-to-day

product needs, within 72hrs ex works, from our fast assembly lines and in stock product

assortment. Thanks to our relationship with leading distributors, we have a large

inventory of fibre connectivity products available across the EMEA for immediate use.

2 WEEKS ON SITE

72 HRS EX WORKS

For more information please contact

Corning Cable Systems Customer Service:

00800 2676 4641 or emea.cs@corning.com

(29)

FastConnect Programme

EMEA Data Centre Core Products 28

GET IT RIGHT,

Right Now.

2 WEEKS ON SITE

72 HRS EX WORKS

Can’t find what you need in stock? Our Enterprise Core Products for Data

Centres and SANs are available for quick shipment through our FastConnect

Programme. This “made-to-order” Programme provides shipping within two

weeks upon receipt of your purchase order at Corning Cable Systems. When

you select items from our core product list, we can produce and ship your

items faster than ever!

For more information please contact

Corning Cable Systems Customer Service:

00800 2676 4641 or emea.cs@corning.com

(30)

Enterprise Networks EMEA

Core Products

RESOURCES

TRAINING

VIDEOS

SUPPORT

SEMINARS

SUPPORT

(31)

This is no generic call center – our customer service representatives are technically trained and work closely with our engineers to understand and support our customers’ needs.

Customer Service

Telephone: 00800 2676 4641 • Email: emea.cs@corning.com

www.corning.com/cablesystems/emea/npi/

www.corning.com/cablesystems/emea/ewp/

www.corning.com/cablesystems/auth/emea/en

Corning Cable Systems works in close cooperation with a wide range of qualified intermediaries including installers, distributors and network design

planners throughout Europe, the Middle East and Africa (EMEA). The skills of each are recognised with our framework of accreditation programmes.

Programmes and Distributors

Check this out and get more information on our reworked UniCam Connector website.

www.corning.com/unicam

UniCam

®

Connector Technology Field

Installation/Termination Methods

Need a quick refresher on the proper way to install a fan-out kit? We have an ever-growing library of how-to videos on-demand, on our website or on our YouTube channel.

Become a subscriber today!

www.corning.com/cablesystems/videos

• www.youtube.com/corningcablesystems

On-Demand Installation Videos

Telephone: 00800 2676 4641 • Email: emea.cs@corning.com

If you are interested in purchasing products or just want to chat about an upcoming project, our sales development team in your area is happy to help.

Request to be Contacted

by Sales Development

Our online resource library gives you all the technical information you need, from specifications to installation videos to tutorials, all in one easy, central location at your fingertips.

www.corning.com/cablesystems/resourcelibrary

Online Resource Library

Corning Cable Systems loves to welcome you to our FREE customer events throughout the whole EMEA region.

www.corning.com/seminar_events

Events

From many years of practical experience, our trainers know which knowledge and skills are required for each task, and they are in constant contact

with development, sales and project engineering teams at Corning Cable Systems.

www.corning.com/cablesystems/lanscape/emea/en/

LANscape

®

Training

emea.cs@corning.com

Questions or Comments

Fibre Core Products for Data Centres

Copper Core Products for Data Centres

Core Product Resources

(32)

Corning Cable Systems GmbH & Co. KG • Leipziger Strasse 121 • 10117 Berlin, GERMANY 00 800 2676 4641 • FAX: +49 30 5303 2335 • www.corning.com/cablesystems/emea

Corning Cable Systems reserves the right to improve, enhance and modify the features and specifications of Corning Cable Systems products without prior notification. LANscape, Pretium and UniCam are registered trademarks of Corning Cable Systems Brands, Inc. LSZH, Plug & Play and Pretium EDGE are trademarks of Corning Cable Systems Brands, Inc. MTP is a registered trademark of USConec, Ltd. All other trademarks are the properties of their respective owners. Corning Cable Systems is ISO 9001 certified. © 2012 Corning Cable Systems. All rights reserved. Published in the EU. LAN-1459-BEN / July 2012

Want more copies of this book or see our

Core Product Book for LAN?

Please call or write:

Telephone: 00800 2676 4641

emea.cs@corning.com

Figure

Updating...

References

Updating...

Related subjects :