• No results found
[…] III. B. 3. CHINS Conflict With Guardianship Jurisdiction

III. B. 3. a. Statutory Obligation to Refer to Juvenile Court

IC 31-30-1-6(b)(2) was amended to provide that if the allegations in a guardianship petition or allegations at guardianship proceedings indicate that the child for whom the guardianship is requested meets the definition of a CHINS, the probate court shall: (1) send the petition for guardianship or the record of guardianship to DCS; and (2) direct DCS to initiate an assessment to determine whether the child is a CHINS.

IC 31-30-1-6(d) was added, and it provides that if a juvenile court “(1) issues an order establishing or modifying a guardianship of a minor; and (2) requests additional proceedings regarding the guardianship of the minor; the probate court that retains jurisdiction over the case or another appropriate court shall conduct additional proceedings.”

(11)

III. B. 3. b. Concurrent Jurisdiction

The concerns regarding concurrent jurisdiction expressed in this section of the CHINS Deskbook 2001 were alleviated by legislation passed in 2001, subsequent to publication of the Deskbook.