• No results found
[…] (d) If the juvenile court closes a [CHINS] case after creating a guardianship, the juvenile court order creating the guardianship survives the closure of the [CHINS] case.

(e) If the juvenile court closes the [CHINS] case after creating a

guardianship, the probate court may assume or reassume jurisdiction of the guardianship and take further action as necessary.

 IC 31-34-21-4(a)(2) was modified to require that notice be sent to “An attorney who has entered an appearance on behalf of the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian.”  IC 31-35-2-6.5(c)(1) also provides that a child’s custodian must receive notice of a

hearing on a petition or motion filed under IC 31-35. IC 31-35-2-6.5(c)(2) was modified to require that notice be sent to “An attorney who has entered an appearance on behalf of the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian.” IC 31-35-2-6.5(c)(4) provides that any “other person who: (A) [DCS] has knowledge is currently providing care for the child; and (B) is not required to be licensed under IC 12-17.2 or IC 31-27 to provide care for the child” must also receive notice of hearing on a petition or motion filed under IC 31-35. Other persons entitled to notice are “Any other suitable relative or person who [DCS] knows has had a significant or caretaking relationship to the child.” IC 31-35-2-6.5(c)(5). This could include present or past guardians. However, IC 31-35-2-6.5(g) provides that “A person described in subsection (c)(2) through (c)(5) or subsection (d) does not become a party to a

(13)

proceeding under this chapter as the result of the person's right to notice and the opportunity to be heard under this section.”

III. B. 3. c. Practical Considerations to Resolve CHINS and Guardianship Jurisdiction

IC 29-3-3-4 was amended and notice requirements for temporary guardianship have been added. For further discussion, see this Chapter at V.