• No results found
[…] Please note that IC 29-3-5-1(a)(12) is a new subsection. IV. B. Notice

IV. B. 1. Who Must Be Notified

IC 29-3-6-1 now provides for who must be given notice of both the petition for appointment of a guardian of a minor as well as for the issuance of a protective order. A temporary guardian may be appointed without notice in certain emergency situations pursuant to IC 29-3-3-4. See this Chapter V for discussion of temporary guardianship.

IV. B. 2. Notifying Putative Fathers IV. B. 3. Methods of Notification

IC 29-3-6-1 was amended, effective July 1, 2007, to delete (c) which provided that notices required by this section “shall be given in the manner prescribed by IC 29-1-1-12 through IC 29-1-1-14,” and, effective July 1, 2009, to provide that “notice of the petition and the hearing on the petition shall to be given by first class postage prepaid mail.”