• No results found
[…] IV. E. 3. Guardian ad Litem Fees

V. TEMPORARY GUARDIANSHIP/THIRD-PARTY CUSTODY V. A. Statutory Requirements For Appointment

IC 29-3-3-4 was amended to provide that the court may appoint a temporary guardian for a minor for up to ninety (90) days, pursuant to any person’s petition or on the court’s own motion.

(17)

V. A. 1. General Statute and Case Law Regarding Temporary Guardianship/Third-Party Custody Amendments were made to IC 29-3-3-4 concerning notice requirements when a temporary guardianship is requested. IC 29-3-3-4(a) now provides that if “a temporary guardian is appointed without advance notice and the alleged incapacitated person or minor files a petition that the guardianship be terminated or the court order modified, the court shall hear and determine the petition at the earliest possible time.” (emphasis added).

IC 29-3-3-4(b) was added, and it provides that if:

(1) a petition is filed under this section for the appointment of a temporary guardian; and (2) each person required to receive notice under IC 29-3-6-1(a) has not: