• No results found
[…] The Court opined that the General Assembly did not intend to allow parents to establish joint custody with third parties by simply filing a joint petition with the trial court, because to do so would allow parents and third parties to circumvent the requirements of the Adoption Act. The Court concluded that the original entry of the joint custody order was clearly erroneous. In Hinkley v. Chapman, 817 N.E.2d 1288, 1291 (Ind. Ct. App. 2004), the Court held that, although the trial court did not make the finding contemplated by IC 29-3-5-3(a)(2), the guardianship appointment was “necessary as a means of providing care and supervision of the physical person or property of the … minor,” and such a finding was implicit in the trial court’s extensive findings in support of its conclusion that the appointment was in the child’s best interests. Thus, according to the Court, the statutory requirement for such a finding of

(21)

necessity was met. E.N. Ex. Rel. Nesbitt v.