• No results found
[…] Because the INA thus deems communications referred to in subparagraph (A) to be another form of “cooperation” of the sort referred to in subparagraph (B), the interpretation of “cooperate” set forth above applies equally to communications by state and local officers on immigration status (made pursuant to subparagraph 1357(g)(10)(A)) as it does to other state and local efforts to participate “in the identification, apprehension, detention, or removal of aliens not lawfully present in the United States” (pursuant to subparagraph 1357(g)(10)(B)).

Section 1373 recognizes state authority to request information from the Federal

Government “regarding the immigration status, lawful or unlawful, of any individual,” and further obligates DHS to “respond to an inquiry by a Federal, State, or local government agency, seeking to verify or ascertain the citizenship or immigration status of any individual within the jurisdiction of the agency for any purpose authorized by law, by providing the requested verification or status information.” 8 U.S.C. §1373(b)-(c). Section 1373 thus permits state and local governments to make inquires on specific aliens and requires DHS to respond to such individual requests.