• No results found
[…] In November 2013, the Office of the Comptroller of Currency (OCC) issued guidance regarding deposit advance products stating that the OCC would take supervisory action to “address any unsafe or unsound banking practices associated with these products, to prevent harm to consumers, and to ensure compliance with all applicable

54. 12 C.F.R. § 205.10(e) (2017) (“No financial institution or other person may condition an extension of credit to a consumer on the consumer’s repayment by preauthorized electronic fund transfer, except for credit extended under an overdraft credit plan or extended to maintain a specified minimum balance in the consumer’s account.”).

55. David Low et al., Data Point: Frequent Overdrafters, 1 CONSUMER FIN.PROT. BUREAU 50, 32 (2017), https://files.consumerfinance.gov/f/documents/201708_cfpb_data-point_frequent-overdrafters.pdf.

56. Id.