Broker-Dealer: A Fiduciary By Any Other Name?
[…] The SEC is the agency charged with implementing and enforcing the Advisers Act.51 Therefore,

courts generally have to defer to the SEC’s interpretation if it is embodied in a rule or regulation that has the force of law.52 The SEC

promulgated a final rule interpreting the broker-dealer exemption;

49. S. REP.NO. 76-1775, at 22.

50. The blurring of the lines was amplified as a result of the SEC’s May 1975 elimination of fixed commission rates on securities transactions. See Exchange Act Release No. 11203 (Jan. 23, 1975), 40 Fed. Reg. 7394 (Feb. 20, 1975).

51. See generally 15 U.S.C. § 80b-11(a) (2012) (“The Commission shall have authority from time to time to make, issue, amend, and rescind such rules and regulations and such orders as are necessary or appropriate to the exercise of the functions and powers conferred upon the Commission.”).

52. See Chevron U.S.A., Inc. v. Natural Res. Def. Council, Inc., 467 U.S. 837, 844 (1984) (holding that courts should defer to agency interpretations of such statutes unless they are unreasonable); see also United States v.