Revisiting the Enforceability of Online Contracts:
[…] the surrounding shrink-wrap, Step-Saver manifested assent to disclaimers embedded in the box-top terms.25 In typical “battle of the forms”26 fashion,
the court disagreed on the theory that the box-top license under UCC 2-207 was an additional proposal to the contract rather than an acceptance conditioned on Step-Saver’s opening of the software packaging.27 Because
the terms “materially alter[ed]” the contract, they were not incorporated.28
18. U.C.C. § 2-207 (AM.LAW INST.&UNIF.L.COMM’N 2002) (“A definite and seasonable
expression of acceptance or a written confirmation which is sent within a reasonable time operates as an acceptance even though it states terms additional to or different from those offered or agreed upon, unless acceptance is expressly made conditional on assent to the additional or different terms. . . . The additional terms are to be construed as proposals for addition to the contract. Between merchants such terms become part of the contract unless . . . they materially alter [the contract].” Course of conduct may also show the parties accepted the proposed contract alterations).
19. SeeStep-Saver Data Sys., 939 F.2d at 103. 20. Id. at 96–97. 21. Id. at 95–96. 22. Id. at 96. 23. Seeid. at 97. 24. Id. at 97–98. 25. See id. at 98.